1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela teve um gato."

"Ela teve um gato."

Translation:She had a cat.

January 7, 2014

3 Comments


barcelona.

is "teve" and "tinha" the same? i know both means "had" in english, but is there a difference in when each of them are applied?


Paulenrique

in short, "teve" shows an ended action in the past, and "tinha" shows an ongoing sentence in the past (like "he used to have..."). But, now and then you may find exceptions!


ElderClawson

Paulenrique can you provide examples of each? I'm confused about this too. Like i would never have used teve to say "she had a cat" instead of tinha.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.