"Hun vasker isbjørnen i vandet fra havet."

Translation:She washes the polar bear in the water from the sea.

March 25, 2016

4 Comments


ilmolleggi

So basically she washes it with sea water? Or in a pool filled with sea water? Or she starts washing it in a liquid from the sea and continues after having landed?

Whatever this means I didn't get it.

March 25, 2016

Dikkedar

It only says that she washes it with sea water. It isn't specified where. Vandet fra havet = the water from the sea = the sea water.

March 26, 2016

dreamloomer

"She washes the polar bear in the sea water" should be accepted.

October 6, 2018

xy16j3

Is there a Danish word for just "sea water" instead of "water from the sea"?

July 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.