"Kupiłaś nową sukienkę?"

Translation:Did you buy a new dress?

March 25, 2016

11 Comments


tgbarnett

... A new dress

March 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I dont think the problem is with 'have you bought' or 'did you buy' the problem is with the use of 'the' it should be in 'a' new dress regardless of how you phrase the first part of the question

    June 17, 2016

brian995925

    Had you bought a new dress is not correct. It is not a question. Had you bought a new dress you could wear it. This would be correct.

    March 2, 2017

Jellei

    Seeing Trofaste's answer, I'm keeping it, but it will not be a suggested option anymore, just an accepted one.

    March 6, 2017

Trofaste

    That's certainly a correct sentence, but "Had you bought a new dress?" is correct as a question too. Remember it's past tense, not present tense. You can say "You had bought a new dress before going to the party", then just turn it around to make it a question, "Had you bought a new dress before going to the party?" Make sense?

    March 6, 2017

brian995925

    Actually, "Had you bought a new dress?" is not a correct sentence. The past perfect is used when two actions take place one before the other. 'Had you bought a new dress, you could wear it to the party.' Fine. "Had you bought a new dress before going to the party?" No, sorry grammatically incorrect, and does not make sense. Why would you say "You had bought a new dress before going to the party"..? 'You bought a new dress... Did you buy a new dress... 'had' is not correct English. I like this application, and I know that many people use it to learn English and other languages at the same time. That is why getting the English correct is important. It would also be nice if there was a British English option too!

    March 7, 2017

Trofaste

    I speak British English. :)

    Do you have any sources for your statement that "Had you bought a new dress before going to the party?" is grammatically incorrect? I'd be quite interested in seeing them.

    You said "The past perfect is used when two actions take place one before the other." My sentence is one action taking place before the other... 1) had you bought a new dress, before 2) going to the party? You also said "[it] does not make sense." There are many different varieties of English and even British English isn't the same throughout the country, and it makes perfect sense to me and plenty of other natives. You don't use it, I accept that, but that doesn't make it incorrect everywhere else as well.

    I'd like to link to the Cambridge Dictionary's page on the past perfect. Note that I'm not talking about the past perfect in conditional clauses; this isn't a conditional clause. I'm talking about the first category in Past perfect simple: uses, "Time up to then".

    March 7, 2017

alik1989

    Why do they offer past perfect here?

    April 1, 2016

immery

    Do you mean :

    • you had multiple choice, and past perfect was one of them. While we used to have equivalent of past perfect, we do not use it any more, we use past tense for things that happened before other past things.

    • why is the lesson called past perfect? It's misleading, it should be past tense of perfective verbs or sth like that.

    April 1, 2016

alik1989

    Strange... There were words to rearrange into a sentence and as far as I remember they offered 'had' and 'bought'

    April 1, 2016

immery

    Did you buy a new dress?

    Have you bought a new dress?

    Had you bought a new dress?

    are valid translations depending on context.

    I think I would go with Have you bought a new dress? as my first assumption.

    April 1, 2016
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.