"In the store"

Translation:In dem Laden

January 21, 2013

7 Comments


sarthorks

Why is "Im Laden" wrong?

January 21, 2013

wataya

it isn't.

January 21, 2013

sarthorks

Duolingo has been marking my "im" and "am" wrong when it wanted "in dem" or "an dem" respectively, or vice versa.

January 21, 2013

martofunes

Is "im" a contraction of in dem?

November 22, 2015

Illowther89

Yes, it is.

January 3, 2016

Jaws1234

Why is this Dative? Why not just In Der Laden? Something to do with indirect object? I'm on the brink of a Ulrika Moment, if someone could just explain this to me as thoroughly and Concisely as possible that would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance!

March 7, 2017

reconnoisance

in is a two way preposition sometimes takes dative when there's location as in this sentence or as well acussative when there's movement or direction

Wir gehen ins(in+das)Kino (Acussative)

Wir sind im (in+dem)Kino (Dative)

Hope that helps

April 7, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.