"We will try to do it."

Translation:Spróbujemy to zrobić.

March 25, 2016

7 Comments


LICA98

spróbujemy zrobić to?

March 25, 2016

Vengir

„To” doesn't sound good at the end, so it is moved.

March 25, 2016

Gerardd88

Generally, such words sound better in that position, but as always if you want to stress it, you can put it at the end:
We will try to do this, and not that = Spróbujemy zrobić to, a nie tamto.
This is true in most cases, so it's good to remember this rule.

March 26, 2016

HelbentForleder

Can someone explain when to say spróbować and when postarać się?

February 20, 2017

Jellei

"spróbować" is more like simple "to try", and "postarać się" like "to put an effort". Here they both work well.

February 20, 2017

PatrycjaRo11

'Tego' instead of 'to' will not work here because of the cause, right?

April 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes. Here, the verb that acts on "it" is "zrobić". Which takes Accusative, and as it's some general 'it', it's "to".

If it was just "We will try it", it would be "Spróbujemy tego", as "spróbować" takes Genitive.

April 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.