1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My son will be a policeman."

"My son will be a policeman."

Translation:Mój syn zostanie policjantem.

March 25, 2016

5 Comments


jaroze

How can you tell whether 'zostać' means 'to become' versus 'to stay' in a given context?


Vengir

„Zostać” as in "to become" always comes with an object noun in instrumental case.


jaroze

And what is the case that accompanies 'to stay'? Like if you were to stay a police officer? Thanks!


Vengir

Ah, you meant that kind of "stay", when a person is already a policeman and will continue to do so? Then I would suggest using verbs like "pozostać", or "nadal być".


jaroze

Okay that's good to know, thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.