"My son will be a policeman."

Translation:Mój syn zostanie policjantem.

March 25, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

can you also say będę policjantem?

March 25, 2016

Vengir

„Będzie” – yes, you can.

EDIT: Unless you wanted to say "I will be a policeman", then „Będę policjantem” is good.

March 25, 2016

Gerardd88

In addition:

to be = być
to become = zostać (zostawać)

So:

I will be a policeman = Będę policjantem.
I will become a policeman = Zostanę policjantem.

The difference in meaning between these two words in Polish is fairly similar to that in English, so you can translate them directly.

March 26, 2016

jaroze

How can you tell whether 'zostać' means 'to become' versus 'to stay' in a given context?

April 17, 2017

Vengir

„Zostać” as in "to become" always comes with an object noun in instrumental case.

April 17, 2017

jaroze

And what is the case that accompanies 'to stay'? Like if you were to stay a police officer? Thanks!

April 17, 2017

Vengir

Ah, you meant that kind of "stay", when a person is already a policeman and will continue to do so? Then I would suggest using verbs like "pozostać", or "nadal być".

April 17, 2017

jaroze

Okay that's good to know, thanks!

April 17, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.