"You are doctors."

Translation:Vous êtes médecins.

January 21, 2013

24 Comments


vsnl99

Why 'tu' is not accepted??

February 8, 2015

funky4lyf

'Tu' is for the second person singular. The sentence implies a second person plural of 'You' (Vous)

February 11, 2015

Bronshtein

Whenever someone wonders if « tu » should be excepted when only « vous » is, they should switch the sentence into third person and see if it makes sense with "he"/"she", as well as "they".

In this case, "they are doctors" makes sense, but "he is (a) doctors" doesn't.

July 10, 2015

dVMP6

So, médicin or docteur??? What is the difference?

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

These are the rules:

  • the profession is "médecin": "je suis médecin", "c'est mon médecin", "il faut appeler le médecin"...
  • the title is "docteur": "docteur, j'ai mal ici"; "bonjour, docteur", "voici le docteur Martin"...

Therefore, "vous êtes docteurs" is actually improper French.

June 24, 2017

mere_des_chats

Surely the statement "the profession is médecin" is incorrect. The profession is médecine if I am not mistaken. The professional is un médecin or un docteur. Perhaps un médecin is the more commonly used word, but it does not negate the fact that the medical practitioner is also known as un docteur. It is true what you state that docteur is used as a title, not unlike we do in English, Doctor Jones, le docteur Jones. I believe it is also used to refer to a doctorate holder eg Doctor of Law docteur en droit. But to claim that vous êtes docteurs is improper French IMO is a bit of a stretch.

Case in point, Larousse gives an example that is parallel to the one you say is improper French, only using the third person singular subject instead of second person plural subject:

  • "he/she is a doctor" -- il/elle est docteur or médecin

So I maintain that the two words are synonyms and I dare say that vous êtes docteurs is as correct a translation for "you are doctors" as vous êtes médecins.

June 24, 2017

Sitesurf

More precisely:

A doctor is "un docteur en médecine" or "un médecin" (with an -e- in the middle).

"Un médecin" (no feminine noun nor article) is someone who has "un doctorat en médecine".

You can be "docteur... en droit, en physique nucléaire" and even "... ès lettres", but un "docteur en médecine" is "un médecin".

French people with higher education do not use "un docteur" to mean "un médecin".

June 24, 2017

dVMP6

Thank you Sitesurf!! Always appreciated.

June 24, 2017

jyjoo

why is "des docteurs" also right? i thought you are not supposed to have an article in front of a profession.

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

In English yes (singular), in French no (both singular and plural).

January 21, 2013

jyjoo

i don't understand what you mean by this. maybe my question was not clear. so for the correct translation of "You are doctors.", I chose only "Vous êtes docteurs.", but Duolingo says "Vous êtes des docteurs." is ALSO correct. I was questioning if "Vous êtes des docteurs." also can be correct, or if this is an error. thanks

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

I understand your not feeling comfortable with my answer, sorry for that. Strictly speaking, when the sentence is in singular, you get:

you are a doctor = vous êtes docteur (actually: médecin)

For plural forms, the English skips the article and the French should remain as in singular:

you are doctors = vous êtes docteurs (médecins)

But, the other parameter is the context, which we obviously do not have here. By that I mean that in certain cases, the French version could be "vous êtes des docteurs". That would rather be an exception to the rule above.

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

For instance if "docteurs" is qualified:

"vous êtes des docteurs brillants"

January 21, 2013

jyjoo

so in what cases would it be "vous êtes des docteurs" instead of "vous êtes docteurs"? merci beaucoup!

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf

The plural "vous" does not affect the rule for professions:

  • vous êtes médecin
  • vous êtes médecins
  • vous êtes un bon médecin
  • vous êtes de bons médecins.

Therefore, I removed the wrong alternative: "vous êtes des médecins".

April 27, 2015

mere_des_chats

I don't know if you would ever use the article before the noun, with vous êtes + profession without the profession being modified e.g., vous êtes des bons docteurs. (Correction: vous êtes de bons docteurs) Maybe Duolingo made a mistake suggesting vous êtes des docteurs as an answer?--if that is what you are saying. Sitesurf?

I do know, however, that when it comes to c'est vs il est, you can either have:

  • il est médicin (il est + noun)

or

  • c'est un médicin (c'est + modified noun)

More on this here

April 26, 2015

Sitesurf

"Vous êtes médecins" is good if you speak to 2 or more individuals.

In this case, the profession is used as an adjective and not a noun.

Note that "docteur" is a title and not the name of the profession.

"Vous êtes un bon médecin / de bons médecins" will need the article again, because "médecin(s)" is no longer an adjective but a noun, itself qualified by an adjective.

April 26, 2015

mere_des_chats

@Sitesurf, I know vous êtes médecins is a good sentence. It is the given answer actually. However, it seems that jyjoo saw "vous êtes des docteurs" as a suggested solution and so has been asking when one can use this phrase. I have a feeling it can never be used and that DL was wrong to suggest it. Is that right?

(I do see my mistake when I qualify the plural noun as I did in my example: des becomes de. Thanks!)

April 26, 2015

Gempaw

Do you know why 'tu es docteurs' is not accepted? I flagged this but I am questioning myself now. I'm sure there are informal scenarios one can imagine.

April 26, 2015

Sitesurf

"tu" is singular and "docteurs" is plural, so no, it cannot work.

April 26, 2015

Snown5

Why not vous etes docteur ?

September 28, 2017

mere_des_chats

Because your sentence is a translation for one person being a doctor. The given sentence refers to doctorS (plural).

September 28, 2017

KadumosTat

Quel est la difference entre docteur et medecin?

December 17, 2017

Sitesurf

"Docteur" is a title, "médecin" is a profession.

December 17, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.