1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi mynd i'r parti."

"Dw i wedi mynd i'r parti."

Translation:I have gone to the party.

March 25, 2016

8 Comments


jekyllhj7

What's wrong with "I went to the party"


mizinamo

That's simple past, not present perfect, and would be translated differently in Welsh.


Edward264741

The portuguese course uses 'tips' section which would have the difference between the simple past vs present perfect spelled out. Giving the option to read the theory before the practice. Might be an idea for this course now it is starting to get a bit more complex?


ibisc

The difference is explained in the course notes (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17638579). For example, see the notes for 'Past Mynd 1' - https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Past-Mynd1/tips-and-notes


Edward264741

sorry hadn't realised they existed in webbrowser - as they don't seem to show up in the app


Liz861317

These "I've gone" sentences are doing my head in. In English it sounds very weird to use the present perfect "I've gone". The only situation where I can imagine it working is if you're leaving a note to someone to explain your absence. You'd never say it, because to say that someone has gone somewhere means they aren't around! You can obviously say "I've been", but that's different, meaning and I went and then I came back ...


DaibhidhR

Well it is the correct translation. There are different ways to express the concept 'I went' etc. 'I've been is quite idiomatic English that does not match up with the Welsh very well. You will need the present perfect sometimes and it is much easier than other structures because of its similarity to the present continuous.

The sentences here are a bit arbitrary, and I accept they are more natural examples, especially with places you visit, such as a shop, rather than things you attend. I would certainly say that I have gone to church, gone to the supermarket, gone to the park etc. In addition to that, there will be big dialectal differences in English. Where they are the course writers can choose to use the form closest to the Welsh to help understand the Welsh. They do, to some extent, and should do more (in my opinion) and do more in other courses such as Scottish Gaelic.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.