"Lei parla."

Translation:She speaks.

January 7, 2014

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

taffarelbergamin

i can see it already... there will be a "la scimmia parla" exercise somewhere

March 12, 2015

Danidanger101

Umm... I have not reached that level. Could someone explain what that means?

May 13, 2015

taffarelbergamin

this sentence translates to "the monkey speaks". The joke is in reference to an earlier exercise in which you would see a monkey reading a book for some reason...

May 14, 2015

marynate

I don't see very many pictures in my exercises; only very rarely in a multiple choice exercise at the beginning of a lesson. Have they been discontinued? I would enjoy more pics and they would activate an additional learning modality. They would also steer me away from translating and towards thinking in Italian more.

January 4, 2018

PaulineMis1

The mice speak ? weird

June 4, 2017

taffarelbergamin

mice = topi

June 4, 2017

Furzkampffugzeug

"She is speaking" should be fine, right?

May 22, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, “She is speaking.” is also a correct translation of «Lei parla.». In fact, that would be the common translation.

In Italian, the present progressive, as in «Lei sta parlando.», is only used to emphasize that an action is in progress, such as when describing concurrent actions; otherwise the simple present is used.

In English, for action verbs, the simple present is only used in narrative sequences (“She speaks. Then the door magically opens.”) and for habitual or regular actions (“What happens when you pull this string? She speaks.”). Otherwise, the present progressive is used.

June 13, 2016

TomTromey1

thank you. i'm so glad to see your comment.

June 27, 2017

Randonneur3

Notice no one below takes notice, though!

August 9, 2017

Kelton40519

"She is speaking" not accepted in Jan. 2018 (I reported).

January 10, 2018

petemehegan

Not accepted March 30...

March 30, 2018

wishingforreason

And still not on December 21st!!!! Also reported.

December 21, 2018

Mija438073

Also reported January 4, 2019

January 4, 2019

Nick453874

Didn't accept it for me either. I also just reported it

January 10, 2019

doug438513

so that being the case , why doesn't duo accept "she is speaking"?

July 5, 2018

Anita388049

Thank you. But it marked it wrong for me.

January 30, 2019

bucci_p

Why is "She is talking" not accepted?

February 10, 2017

CoolStuffYT

It sounded like 'Lei parda' to me.

November 18, 2016

PaulineMis1

she speaks is the same as she is speaking

June 4, 2017

TrishF3

Marked wrong for "she is speaking". Doesn't look like they take much notice of reports that we think our version is OK. Or of discussions. "She speaks" - full stop - isn't anything I have said in English- perhaps if I were talking about a doll, or a robot.

July 15, 2017

Randonneur3

'She is talking' is not accepted. I reported.

August 9, 2017

EllenSimon9

"She is speaking" is a correct English translation of this sentence. Another translation could be, "She does speak."

August 19, 2017

ClaireDoug18

I have just been told that "she is speaking" is a wrong translation although it normally seems happy with use of a continuous present in English. How else could you say "she is speaking" in Italian?

January 1, 2018

Noryn5

lei sta parlando

use of gerunds with the 'stare' verb

May 29, 2018

GraemeJeal

I am learning French and German, and have only been doing Italian for a few days, so I am confused by the subtle distinctions being brought into this topic. Je parle and ich sprech both translate as I speak or I am speaking. Why the difference in Italian?

January 11, 2018

Noryn5

It's confusing because in German they don't have the ' i am speaking ' since it's translated just the same as 'i speak' hence 'ich spreche'

But in Italian we can have, 'io parlo' - 'i speak'

OR 'sto parlando' - 'i am speaking' (now)

May 29, 2018

Reed878373

"She is talking" is also correct.

August 18, 2018

marikawait

Last lesson I answered "she speaks" for Lei parla. Now the answer for she speaks IS Lei parla. :-(

April 16, 2014

ThePersephonies

It depends on the contexte, because parlare can either mean to talk or to speak

January 6, 2015

Mateus_Bert

she says is not correct?

May 23, 2015

PabloStanfield

not really. One speaks Italian. One doesn't SAY Italian. One says a word, or a sentence, or a quotation, but one speaks the truth, one tells the truth or a story. It's just variants of similar ideas.

June 6, 2016

thebritinsicily

I put she is speaking. why is this incorrect?

June 4, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Because it is not happening now. it is just like "she speaks" really. just that... she has the ability to speak.

The continuous form in Italian would be "Lei sta parlando"

Adding to this, there are two forms of verb "to be". "è" would mean something permanent, like in "she is beautiful". but lets say she is not really beautiful, but she puts on nice clothes and becomes beautiful, you would then use "sta" as if saying "she is so beautiful today!"

June 4, 2015

ForSal

I understand your explanation, but I was under the impression - I could, of course, be wrong - that the italian present indicative case contained multitudes. Where the present progressive tense is unequivocally translated in English as the verb ending "-ing," the present tense could render several translations: in the example of the verb "parlare" the third person "parla" could be understood as any of the following "speaks," "is speaking," or potentially "will (in the very near future) speak."

Unless, the present indicative case necessitates a direct object in order to access those additional translations.

What do you think?

August 27, 2015

thebritinsicily

I think your assessment is very valuable. I am definitely just an amateur with my Italian but I have discovered that Italians use the present simple in many situations where in English we would use the present continuous.

So for that reason and because not everything translates well from one language to another directly, the concept behind what is being said needs to be taken into account.

In that regard, I think what you've said is very important. The logic behind the structure of Italian is totally different to English and all students need to be aware of this.

August 27, 2015

PabloStanfield

You are right and the amateur expert above is carried away. Translation is never a literal proposition.

June 6, 2016

thebritinsicily

Thanks very much for your comments. I am an English teacher struggling with Italian. It's a beautiful language but the logic, structure and concepts behind it are very different to English, so I am trying to re-wire my brain accordingly!

June 5, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Thank you :) I'm happy to help! I am Brazilian and live in a region of Brazil (south) where most of the population is Italian and German. My family is originally Italian and we speak the Veneto Dialect from about 1900~1930 highly mixed with Portuguese, so I decided to check what Duolingo has to offer and was not disappointed! Now I'm learning Italian, Spanish, I'm keeping my English sharp plus reverse engineering the English course for Russian speakers to learn Russian hehehe

June 6, 2015

thebritinsicily

Strangely enough, I have taught English in Moscow twice and my online students are Russian. Because of the sanctions and the economic crisis there, the majority of students have now dropped out. The rouble has lost a lot of value and they can't afford it now. if you'd be interested to get in touch via my website, it's: caccamoenglishonline.com

June 6, 2015

thebritinsicily

No problem. Good luck with your various projects.

June 7, 2015

taffarelbergamin

Thank you very much Anthony, but I already feel comfortable enough with my English level, so I rather maintain it using a free platform like Duolingo. Unless you teach Russian as well... then we could talk a bit more...

June 6, 2015

mopsustherobin

Taffarelbergamin - please see my reply elsewhere in this thread (which was meant to answer your earlier post). My point is that either Duo needs to be more consistent, or it (and you) should admit that the language is more flexible than you seem to be claiming.

January 14, 2019

msaradj

different between parla and parlare ?? or is it just to make it short ( English is not my first language)

November 21, 2015

PabloStanfield

parla is a "conjugated form", a version of a verb that matches the subject in person and number and shows a particular time (tense) and aspect (completeness) and other morphological possibilities, as do most Indo-European languages, esp. Romance languages. In these languages an "infinitive" is a basic form of the verb that shows only its base semantic meaning without time or person. In Romance languages all conjugated forms can be derived from the Infinitive. Parlare is an infinitive. Parlo, i speak, parli, you speak, parla, s/he speaks... etc. -- all derived from Parlare. - ARE is the class and identifying suffix for this infinitive.

June 6, 2016

PestoPest

What is the difference between parlare (lei parla) and dire (lei dice)? How do I know which to use? Grazie!

January 16, 2016

PabloStanfield

Speak/Parlare = to make communications sounds [I speak Italian]; Say/Dire = to express an idea [I say what i think]. Very similar ideas but very different in most languages.

June 6, 2016

MargaretJo193077

I too was disappointed when my translation 'she is speaking' was not accepted. Reading the discussions and grammatical explanations have clarified things for me. Thank you!

April 18, 2017

TrishF3

I dare to say, you're being misled either by non-native English speakers, or more importantly by people who didn't learn grammar in detail at school (I can see those a generation younger than me, who weren't taught it at school in English, French and Latin struggling as adult language learners at my Adult Ed classes,) Even OU language courses begin with " a noun is the name of something, a verb is a doing word" . Have always been grateful that Latin was obligatory for university entrance when I was young; it's provided a framework for learning other languages, especially Italian (much lexical similarity, same for French), but even with German (all these damned noun cases!)

July 15, 2017

PaulineMis1

She is speaking is the same as she speaks in english

June 3, 2017

barbaraGunnell

She is speaking sounds more usual "she speaks" is an odd sentence -- as if it is surprising that "she" speaks

June 23, 2017

TomTromey1

is the translation she speaks just the same as she is speaking? I made that answer and it was marked wrong.

June 27, 2017

Randonneur3

No one is offering the formal? 'Prego, Lei parla'

January 5, 2018

Kath449297

I understand (and reluctantly accept) the comments below about the difference between 'she speaks' and 'she is speaking'. However, on that basis, wouldn't 'the men think' be the only correct answer for the next sentence that comes up? Instead, it accepts either 'the men think' or 'the men are thinking', suggesting it can mean either they have the ability to think or they are thinking right now. Doesn't seem consistent.

February 23, 2018

petemehegan

How is it the formal "you" doesn't work here? "You are talking"?

March 30, 2018

mstone01501

La scimmia scrive Shakespeare

August 21, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.