1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like that: drinking apple …

"I like that: drinking apple juice with friends."

Translation:Das mag ich: Apfelsaft mit Freunden trinken.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


sarthorks

I was adjudged wrong for this: Ich mag das: Apfelsaft mit Freunden trinken. Is "Ich mag das" for "I like that" so wrong?


wataya

You're translation should be accepted, it is fine.


MusicMan82

Thank you - and you're a native speaker?


kbogovic

I wrote that too, exactly like that :(


katfang

What about "Ich mag das: trinken Apfelsaft mit Freunden"?


wataya

The word order is wrong. You might check out this article http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm


oqughuchi

Appreciate your omnipresent assistance on the discussion threads, wataya! However, the link you posted doesn't seem to apply to this Duolingo sentence. Is the word order above due to subordinate clause Wortstellung? Danke!


AlsEenPoffertje

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it is because it is the second verb in the sentence, which means it would have to go last. But since you brought it up, I think it might be a subordinate clause, which would also call for it to be the last word in the sentence.

Like I said, correct me if I'm wrong. I hope I was right and even more so, helpful.


OlivierGrauss

"Ich mag das; Apfelsaft trinken mit Freunden."

Why is this one not working?


dunk999

Typically, infinitive verbs like trinken go at the end of a sentence.


Sara.Akhtaby

I wrote: " ich mag, dass ich Apfel Saft mit Freunde trinke" & it was not accepted....although i think it is grammaticaly correct!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.