"I like that: drinking apple juice with friends."

Translation:Das mag ich: Apfelsaft mit Freunden trinken.

January 21, 2013

15 Comments


sarthorks

I was adjudged wrong for this: Ich mag das: Apfelsaft mit Freunden trinken. Is "Ich mag das" for "I like that" so wrong?

January 21, 2013

wataya

You're translation should be accepted, it is fine.

January 21, 2013

MusicMan82

Thank you - and you're a native speaker?

February 1, 2013

wataya

Yes, I am.

February 1, 2013

MusicMan82

Thanks.

February 1, 2013

kbogovic

I wrote that too, exactly like that :(

February 16, 2013

katfang

What about "Ich mag das: trinken Apfelsaft mit Freunden"?

February 14, 2013

wataya

nope.

February 14, 2013

guha

Why not?

February 16, 2013

wataya

The word order is wrong. You might check out this article http://german.about.com/library/weekly/aa032700a.htm

February 16, 2013

oqughuchi

Appreciate your omnipresent assistance on the discussion threads, wataya! However, the link you posted doesn't seem to apply to this Duolingo sentence. Is the word order above due to subordinate clause Wortstellung? Danke!

December 10, 2013

AlsEenPoffertje

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I believe it is because it is the second verb in the sentence, which means it would have to go last. But since you brought it up, I think it might be a subordinate clause, which would also call for it to be the last word in the sentence.

Like I said, correct me if I'm wrong. I hope I was right and even more so, helpful.

January 12, 2014

OlivierGrauss

"Ich mag das; Apfelsaft trinken mit Freunden."

Why is this one not working?

July 6, 2014

dunk999

Typically, infinitive verbs like trinken go at the end of a sentence.

July 23, 2014

Sara.Akhtaby

I wrote: " ich mag, dass ich Apfel Saft mit Freunde trinke" & it was not accepted....although i think it is grammaticaly correct!

July 11, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.