"My book is black."

Translation:Mon livre est noir.

January 21, 2013

18 Comments


ikkiqyy

what's the difference between "noir" and "noire"?

January 21, 2013

DavidGi

Go check this answer, it's the same thing :) http://duolingo.com/#/comment/144033

January 21, 2013

scooby509

Could be worse, could be German.

February 6, 2013

ikkiqyy

Thank you! It's really, really, complicated...

January 22, 2013

Littlestrike

Ikkiqyy, "noir" is used when describing masculine nouns (e.g. Le vin est noir) whereas "noire" is used when describing feminine nouns (e.g. La pomme est noire).

August 25, 2013

QueenB

why is it not "c'est"?

March 22, 2013

QueenB

When do you use "c'est"?

March 22, 2013

northernguy

Assuming you are referring to using c'est instead of est in this sentence it is because c'est translates as this is whereas what the sentence requires is simply is/est.

March 22, 2013

tedceciledward

Just a few days ago the exact sentence had "noire" for black. Why the difference?

January 26, 2013

northernguy

When the noun that noir modifies is masculine as in le livre then the adjective takes the masculine form noir . If the phrase was a black woman then it would be une femme noire because the adjective must agree with the noun. Une agrees with femme and so does noire.

February 15, 2013

laurabingbong

really helpful! thank you so much!

March 21, 2013

kaydotkaydot

difference between est and es?

March 1, 2013

northernguy

The verb to be ... ĂȘtre

Je suis....I am

Tu es.......You are (sing.)

Il,elle, est...He, She is

Nous sommes..We are

Vous ĂȘtes ......You are (pl) (formal sing.)

Ils, Elles, sont..They are

March 2, 2013

guille18

this is hard

March 30, 2013

melsin

why MON.. and not MA.. I thought MON was used before vowels..ie.. MON amie

April 8, 2013

northernguy

Livre is masculine therefore mon (masc.) is used instead of ma (fem).

Mon is substituted for ma only when ma is placed in front of a word starting with a vowel. Other than that mon/ma must agree with the noun they modify.

April 9, 2013

Littlestrike

Hi Melsin, in general, we use "mon" to describe nouns that are masculine (e.g. Mon livre est bon) unless in cases when that noun begins with a vowel (e.g. Ma animal est bon). We always use "Ma" to describe nouns that are feminine (e.g. Ma pomme est bonne).

August 25, 2013

shortie_1149

How am i supposed to know if it's feminine or masculine?

February 20, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.