"Tu madre inició esto."

Translation:Your mother initiated this.

January 21, 2013

37 Comments


vandermonde

Glad i'm learning how to use my kid as a proxy in fights with my wife in Spanish. I'm sure that'll come up.

June 15, 2013

J.Franchomme

Ha ha ha!

August 18, 2013

CliffJonesJr

This brought to mind a situation where you catch your mom with your best friend. He says this, and the fist fight commences.

July 8, 2014

lola.kot.5

Exactly my first thought - "Y tu mamá también?"

February 16, 2015

Matt365486

LOL!!!

May 30, 2019

ThroatSandwich

Typical mother in law.

October 9, 2014

GeorgeLanguages

This might come in handy. (My mother-in-law lives with us.)

October 21, 2014

Michael_Black

you leave my mother out of DL, DORTHY MANTOOTHE IS A SAINT!!

January 17, 2015

ScratchSlash

MY MOTHER IS A SAINT, A SAINT

February 21, 2018

MelissaMil981126

In Mexico I'd avoid any sentence that began "Tu madre. . . ."

March 21, 2016

sariberri123

Lol!

January 21, 2013

jack.erz

Is there a difference between 'inició' and 'empezó'?

July 10, 2014

CliffJonesJr

Going by what I found online, it looks like empezar and comenzar really are pretty interchangeable, with empezar being more common in Spain and comenzar more common in Latin America. Both mean "to start", but comenzar is generally translated as "to begin" because (in Spain at least) it is seen as a bit more formal/literary. Iniciar is more formal/technical than either, with "to initiate" being a decent translation.

July 10, 2014

JasonPloeg

I thought "tu madre" was offensive.

May 7, 2014

the-octagon

Yo mama

July 31, 2017

gosutag

If it's alone and said with the right intonation then yes like any word

August 4, 2014

rmcgwn

Now this word order makes perfect sense. Most in this module seems backwards.

August 11, 2013

droma

it sure does. And the other hand most English word order seems backwards to Spanish speaking people.

August 17, 2013

rmcgwn

Good thing to think about when translating.

August 17, 2013

Kayllama

Don't bring my mom into things, now!

March 31, 2016

KUrL4

Exactly when do you use eso and esto..

July 4, 2016

loneobserver42

"Esto" is "this", generally used for something quite near or in-hand. "Eso" is "that", generaly something you can gesture to or point at

June 16, 2018

Elodiefitness

a synonym is started"

June 19, 2016

brianrumsey

I think "your mother started this" should be accepted.

October 19, 2017

Sam198671

Should have accepted "started" as well.

August 11, 2018

Selenejk

Why not your mother started this???

December 22, 2018

MichaelKie5

Why does DL not like the word 'start'? 3 times I had inicio, 3 times it was translated initiate.

August 31, 2014

OmarAfroz

Y tú tienes pagar para esto

October 21, 2015

Drew199561

Stacy's Mom?

April 9, 2018

karlaz_

TU MADRE!

September 16, 2018

Lindsay443746

Ok i mis-spelt an English word

October 24, 2018

jacksprat12

sometimes 'started this' is counted ad correct and sometimes not!In any case started IS correct.A transliteration may be iniciated but no one would ever say that in English.

October 29, 2018

Iamthepaulruss

further back, duo wouldnt count iniciate as iniciar. but now here they do.

February 14, 2019

KarenSimmo2

Your mother started this, should be accepted.

February 24, 2019

kate6943

What us wrong with your mother started this?

August 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.

August 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.