1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu madre inició esto."

"Tu madre inició esto."

Translation:Your mother initiated this.

January 21, 2013

57 Comments


vandermonde

Glad i'm learning how to use my kid as a proxy in fights with my wife in Spanish. I'm sure that'll come up.


CliffJonesJr

This brought to mind a situation where you catch your mom with your best friend. He says this, and the fist fight commences.


lola.kot.5

Exactly my first thought - "Y tu mamá también?"


ThroatSandwich

Typical mother in law.


GeorgeLanguages

This might come in handy. (My mother-in-law lives with us.)


Michael_Black

you leave my mother out of DL, DORTHY MANTOOTHE IS A SAINT!!


ScratchSlash

MY MOTHER IS A SAINT, A SAINT


MelissaMil981126

In Mexico I'd avoid any sentence that began "Tu madre. . . ."


jack.erz

Is there a difference between 'inició' and 'empezó'?


CliffJonesJr

Going by what I found online, it looks like empezar and comenzar really are pretty interchangeable, with empezar being more common in Spain and comenzar more common in Latin America. Both mean "to start", but comenzar is generally translated as "to begin" because (in Spain at least) it is seen as a bit more formal/literary. Iniciar is more formal/technical than either, with "to initiate" being a decent translation.


JasonPloeg

I thought "tu madre" was offensive.


gosutag

If it's alone and said with the right intonation then yes like any word


SuhailBanister

"Tu madre" is a shorter form of a command inviting you to do something improper with your mother! It doesn't have to be alone and it doesn't need a special intonation to get you into trouble in the wrong places. In Mexico and elsewhere in Latin America, polite society can go to any length to avoid using even the single word "madre" in day-to-day conversation, preferring "mama" in its place. It is troubling that Duolingo is exposing us to this phrase, even though it steadfastly shields us from "bad words" elsewhere.


rmcgwn

Now this word order makes perfect sense. Most in this module seems backwards.


droma

it sure does. And the other hand most English word order seems backwards to Spanish speaking people.


rmcgwn

Good thing to think about when translating.


Kayllama

Don't bring my mom into things, now!


KUrL4

Exactly when do you use eso and esto..


loneobserver42

"Esto" is "this", generally used for something quite near or in-hand. "Eso" is "that", generaly something you can gesture to or point at


AnonymousNobody

"Eso" is the masculine equivalent of "that." "Esto" is the masculine equivalent of "this."


RyagonIV

Both eso and esto are neutral forms. Ese/este are masculine, but the plural of both neutral and masculine forms are the same: esos/estos.


brianrumsey

I think "your mother started this" should be accepted.


Sam198671

Should have accepted "started" as well.


Selenejk

Why not your mother started this???


Elodiefitness

a synonym is started"


jacksprat12

sometimes 'started this' is counted ad correct and sometimes not!In any case started IS correct.A transliteration may be iniciated but no one would ever say that in English.


KarenSimmo2

Your mother started this, should be accepted.


kate6943

What us wrong with your mother started this?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.


Phil712772

Your mother started this.....marked wrong!!! DUO is on my last nerve.


MichaelKie5

Why does DL not like the word 'start'? 3 times I had inicio, 3 times it was translated initiate.


OmarAfroz

Y tú tienes pagar para esto


Lindsay443746

Ok i mis-spelt an English word


Iamthepaulruss

further back, duo wouldnt count iniciate as iniciar. but now here they do.


RMartinezJr

This sounds like a bad opening line for a step-father in a low-budget porno...


cubeheater

Why does Tu not have an accent?


samsng

Tú (with the accent) refers to the pronoun "you", while tu (without the accent) is the possessive "your".


JamesMan2

So, you want to talk about mothers?!


johnnycabb

María fight! (Mortal Kombat voice)


eyad.jay

sounds like a husband-wife argument


TFG

This sounds like a really strange insult


whoooisv

Wow, how petty. Hahah.


57flora

Previously inició used in a sentence to try or tried trying to use here did not work as a translation should i report this


RafaelRamo10

Why I cant say your mother starts this?


RyagonIV

Because it is a past-tense sentence.


Jambalaya69

Bloody mother in law's! Bruhas!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started