1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tu madre inició esto."

"Tu madre inició esto."

Translation:Your mother initiated this.

January 21, 2013

39 Comments


vandermonde

Glad i'm learning how to use my kid as a proxy in fights with my wife in Spanish. I'm sure that'll come up.


CliffJonesJr

This brought to mind a situation where you catch your mom with your best friend. He says this, and the fist fight commences.


lola.kot.5

Exactly my first thought - "Y tu mamá también?"


ThroatSandwich

Typical mother in law.


GeorgeLanguages

This might come in handy. (My mother-in-law lives with us.)


Michael_Black

you leave my mother out of DL, DORTHY MANTOOTHE IS A SAINT!!


ScratchSlash

MY MOTHER IS A SAINT, A SAINT


MelissaMil981126

In Mexico I'd avoid any sentence that began "Tu madre. . . ."


jack.erz

Is there a difference between 'inició' and 'empezó'?


CliffJonesJr

Going by what I found online, it looks like empezar and comenzar really are pretty interchangeable, with empezar being more common in Spain and comenzar more common in Latin America. Both mean "to start", but comenzar is generally translated as "to begin" because (in Spain at least) it is seen as a bit more formal/literary. Iniciar is more formal/technical than either, with "to initiate" being a decent translation.


JasonPloeg

I thought "tu madre" was offensive.


gosutag

If it's alone and said with the right intonation then yes like any word


rmcgwn

Now this word order makes perfect sense. Most in this module seems backwards.


droma

it sure does. And the other hand most English word order seems backwards to Spanish speaking people.


rmcgwn

Good thing to think about when translating.


Kayllama

Don't bring my mom into things, now!


KUrL4

Exactly when do you use eso and esto..


loneobserver42

"Esto" is "this", generally used for something quite near or in-hand. "Eso" is "that", generaly something you can gesture to or point at


brianrumsey

I think "your mother started this" should be accepted.


Sam198671

Should have accepted "started" as well.


Selenejk

Why not your mother started this???


Elodiefitness

a synonym is started"


jacksprat12

sometimes 'started this' is counted ad correct and sometimes not!In any case started IS correct.A transliteration may be iniciated but no one would ever say that in English.


KarenSimmo2

Your mother started this, should be accepted.


kate6943

What us wrong with your mother started this?


RyagonIV

Nothing wrong with that.


Phil712772

Your mother started this.....marked wrong!!! DUO is on my last nerve.


MichaelKie5

Why does DL not like the word 'start'? 3 times I had inicio, 3 times it was translated initiate.


OmarAfroz

Y tú tienes pagar para esto


Lindsay443746

Ok i mis-spelt an English word


Iamthepaulruss

further back, duo wouldnt count iniciate as iniciar. but now here they do.


RMartinezJr

This sounds like a bad opening line for a step-father in a low-budget porno...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started