"She has water."

Translation:Sie hat Wasser.

January 21, 2013

16 Comments


amoore98

Can it be "Sie haben Wasser"?

April 6, 2013

kyky

That would be "They have water." or "You (formal address) have water."

April 6, 2013

kubas13

why there's no "das" before "Wasser"?

December 20, 2015

kyky

Because it is no "special" water. The English sentence doesn't have a "the" either.

December 21, 2015

Yossi.k

Why is it wrong to say "ihr habt Wasser"?

January 25, 2013

Live4Christ

"Ihr habt Wasser" if you were talking to a group of people "you all", but it is asking for "She has water" in which case you are talking about "she" singular.

February 21, 2013

kyky

In "Ihr habt Wasser." a group of people is addressed informally.

January 25, 2013

Yossi.k

So is "Ihr hat Wasser" correct?

January 26, 2013

luzreimann

Plural ihr = habt?

January 1, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, ihr habt Wasser for "you (all) have water".

January 1, 2018

Marko438

Can someone say to me why is "Sie hat einen Wasser" incorrect?

October 18, 2017

mizinamo

einen is masculine accusative singular, but Wasser is not masculine but neuter.

Also, Wasser is normally uncountable, so we don't use it with the indefinite article -- just as we say "She has water" in English and not "She has a water", so in German we would say Sie hat Wasser and not Sie hat ein Wasser.

October 19, 2017

chicken278884

why not just say hast instead of hat

November 8, 2017

mizinamo

For the same reason that you can't just say "Why doesn't you just say doesn't you?" or "He am my friend but you is my friend too".

You have to pick the right verb form that matches the subject.

Here, the subject is sie and the appropriate verb form for that is hat.

hast would be used for the subject du.

November 8, 2017

ZoltnZvara

In this system grammar is not explained, we just make tips right? :)

June 18, 2018

mizinamo

Grammar is explained in the tips and notes for most units.

If you are using the website, you can find the tips and notes behind the 'lightbulb' icon next to the Start button, after selecting a unit:

If you are using a mobile app, you probably don't have access to the tips and notes. I would recommend that you switch to using the website instead (though the mobile app may be useful for revising/repeating material).

I have heard that the website might not display tips and notes when accessed on a small screen (e.g. on a smartphone); in that case, you may need to use a tablet or laptop or some other device with a larger screen.

June 18, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.