1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She has water."

"She has water."

Translation:Sie hat Wasser.

January 21, 2013

24 Comments


amoore98

Can it be "Sie haben Wasser"?


kyky

That would be "They have water." or "You (formal address) have water."


kubas13

why there's no "das" before "Wasser"?


kyky

Because it is no "special" water. The English sentence doesn't have a "the" either.


Yossi.k

Why is it wrong to say "ihr habt Wasser"?


Live4Christ

"Ihr habt Wasser" if you were talking to a group of people "you all", but it is asking for "She has water" in which case you are talking about "she" singular.


kyky

In "Ihr habt Wasser." a group of people is addressed informally.


Yossi.k

So is "Ihr hat Wasser" correct?


luzreimann

Plural ihr = habt?


mizinamo

Yes, ihr habt Wasser for "you (all) have water".


ZoltnZvara

In this system grammar is not explained, we just make tips right? :)


mizinamo

Grammar is explained in the tips and notes for most units.

If you are using the website, you can find the tips and notes behind the 'lightbulb' icon next to the Start button, after selecting a unit:

If you are using a mobile app, you probably don't have access to the tips and notes. I would recommend that you switch to using the website instead (though the mobile app may be useful for revising/repeating material).

I have heard that the website might not display tips and notes when accessed on a small screen (e.g. on a smartphone); in that case, you may need to use a tablet or laptop or some other device with a larger screen.


Marko438

Can someone say to me why is "Sie hat einen Wasser" incorrect?


mizinamo

einen is masculine accusative singular, but Wasser is not masculine but neuter.

Also, Wasser is normally uncountable, so we don't use it with the indefinite article -- just as we say "She has water" in English and not "She has a water", so in German we would say Sie hat Wasser and not Sie hat ein Wasser.


chicken278884

why not just say hast instead of hat


mizinamo

For the same reason that you can't just say "Why doesn't you just say doesn't you?" or "He am my friend but you is my friend too".

You have to pick the right verb form that matches the subject.

Here, the subject is sie and the appropriate verb form for that is hat.

hast would be used for the subject du.


Susheel287350

Why can't we use "sie hast wasser"?


mizinamo

Why can't we use "sie hast wasser"?

Because Wasser is a noun and has to be capitalised, and because the verb ending -st is for du (you) and not for sie (she).

sie (she) verb forms end in -t, not in -st, and so it's sie hat Wasser.


BPIace

I thought Deutsch needed "the"="der/das/die" before any noun. Am I wrong?


mizinamo

I thought Deutsch needed "the"="der/das/die" before any noun. Am I wrong?

Yes, you are wrong.


BlewTechStudios

Why is it not "haben" and it's "hat"?


mizinamo

sie haben would mean "they have"

sie hat is for "she has"


sid264123

What about es hat wasser


Vabelie

That would be "it has water".
And please capitalise your nouns.

sfuspvwf npj

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.