"Sklep jest na rogu ulicy."

Translation:The shop is on the corner of the street.

March 26, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexinNotTurkey

This could also be "on the street corner," right?


meredith26477

Why not "The shop is on the street corner."-? That would be the American English idiom.


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked.


WaitItsCait

I wrote, 'the store is at the corner of the street', why was it wrong?


Jellei

It's accepted, it should have worked. I refreshed the answers, maybe this will help.


tkdjoe

(For non American English speakers) do you guys really say "at the corner" ? As an American English speaker I would only ever say "on the corner"


duolingo22222222

Yes, the only correct preposition is "on "in this sentence due to the implication of surface area.


alik1989

According to the corpus, both on and at are correct here.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Can "ulicy" also be translated as "road", or is it specifically a city street or something? I gave "the shop is on the corner of the road" and it was not accepted.


Jellei

Let's keep "road" for "droga", "ulica" is indeed a city street.


orisi2

The shop is in the corner of the street. Marked wrong.


Ten_Pies_I_Brew

Saying "in the corner of the street" makes it sound like the shop is within the street. So it should be "on the corner" or "at the corner" instead.


irenia80

Wouldn't the idiom "round the corner" be correct ?


alik1989

"Za rogiem". That doesn't have the same meaning.


Aldona282595

I put 'The shop is in the corner of the street' and it wouldn't let me have it.


Jellei

I believe something could be "in the corner" of a room, but not "of the street".


duoitaliano

What case is "rogu ulicy"?


alik1989

Rogu is locative, ulicy is genitive.


Sthemass

The store is on the corner of the street...not accepted..mara why?


alik1989

It's an accepted answer. I've checked.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.