1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The women went in a group to…

"The women went in a group to the bathroom."

Translation:La virinoj iris ope al la necesejo.

March 26, 2016

4 Comments


NigelGentry

Could one combine the "iris ope" into one word that means went together, such as either iropis or opiris?


salivanto

No. -op- is generally combined with numbers. Sesope - by sixes. Kvarope - in groups of four.

Note, last I checked, the system accepted both "goes in groups" and "goes as a group" for this sentence, even though these English phrases mean different things. I've brought this to the attention of the course administrators. I don't know if they intend to fix it in the next version (or whether they've already fixed it.)


Oceanotti

I am not an English native speaker, and to me to “go as a group” and “go together” sound exactly the same. Is there any difference?


salivanto

Right - if you go as a group you're going together. If you go in groups, you're going together with some, but not with everybody.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.