1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On mówi, że lubi tamte spodn…

"On mówi, że lubi tamte spodnie."

Translation:He says that he likes those trousers.

March 26, 2016

11 Comments


jpalongo

KATIE I LIKE THOSE PANTS!


rvabbott

Why is there a comma after "mówi"?


immery

I'm realy bad with comma, but I believe general rule is that there should be a comma before "że".


Emwue

If I remember correctly from school, in general Polish interpunction is working a lot like German, so all sub-clauses of a compound sentence should be divided with comma, with the exception of "albo", "lub", "czy", "bądź", "i", "oraz" and "ani"(maybe a few others conjunctions too, not sure); for sure, all dependant clauses should be separated by comma.

Anyway, I think that "że" is not a general rule but a 100% rule – I don't remember any exception for a lone standing "że", through there might be exceptions when it is connected with something else(certain prepositions, IIRC) or part of the compound("także", IIRC, doesn't force comma). But that's just a guess – I'm dreadful with interpunction in general. ;-)


malibu_jenni

Not pants..... Trousers.......


Jellei

Weird, I thought that we changed every sentence with "spodnie" to have "trousers" as the main answer. Although "pants" are correct as well, of course.


KVRMx

Welcome to 2018 Jennifer!!! : ) ( I wonder how long before "leggings" will be accepted ? )


Jellei

In here? "leggings" are "leginsy"...


DerrickMcClure1

So MOWIC means both "speak" (mowie po polsku) and "say" (mowi ze jestem stary)? Has Polish not got two words, like speak / say, parler / dire, sprechen / sagen?


Jellei

"mówić" focuses on the process of speaking, "powiedzieć" focuses on conveying the message. "mówić" can translate to speak/say/tell, "powiedzieć" to "say" or "tell" (in the past/future, as it's perfective, it cannot be used in present tense).

Ona mówiła przez trzy godziny. = She was talking for three hours

Ona powiedziała, że... = She said that...


knoakes

In english if i was relaying what someone was saying i would use either "He says..." or "He is saying..." the latter is not accepted. Is there a specific argument for not accepting that?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.