"On mówi, że lubi tamte spodnie."

Translation:He says that he likes those trousers.

March 26, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

Why is there a comma after "mówi"?


immery

I'm realy bad with comma, but I believe general rule is that there should be a comma before "że".


jpalongo

KATIE I LIKE THOSE PANTS!


malibu_jenni

Not pants..... Trousers.......


Jellei

Weird, I thought that we changed every sentence with "spodnie" to have "trousers" as the main answer. Although "pants" are correct as well, of course.


knoakes

In english if i was relaying what someone was saying i would use either "He says..." or "He is saying..." the latter is not accepted. Is there a specific argument for not accepting that?


DerrickMcClure1

So MOWIC means both "speak" (mowie po polsku) and "say" (mowi ze jestem stary)? Has Polish not got two words, like speak / say, parler / dire, sprechen / sagen?


Jellei

"mówić" focuses on the process of speaking, "powiedzieć" focuses on conveying the message. "mówić" can translate to speak/say/tell, "powiedzieć" to "say" or "tell" (in the past/future, as it's perfective, it cannot be used in present tense).

Ona mówiła przez trzy godziny. = She was talking for three hours

Ona powiedziała, że... = She said that...


MaryCarson15

The tips given for this lesson are confusing as I did not see the word 'that' given as że. the word dlatego was given but że was given to mean because??


Jellei

Well, many things weren't mentioned there, we can't explain everything in the Tips. We mentioned "dlatego, że" because people are confused when they see "dlatego" alone sometimes and "dlatego, że" sometimes. And "dlatego, że" means "because". We could understand it as "for the reason that [...]".

Whenever English uses "He says that...", "She thinks that...", and similar, the word "that" is optional. In Polish it translates to "że" and it's obligatory.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.