"On mówi, że lubi tamte spodnie."

Translation:He says that he likes those trousers.

March 26, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

Why is there a comma after "mówi"?

March 26, 2016

immery

I'm realy bad with comma, but I believe general rule is that there should be a comma before "że".

March 26, 2016

Emwue

If I remember correctly from school, in general Polish interpunction is working a lot like German, so all sub-clauses of a compound sentence should be divided with comma, with the exception of "albo", "lub", "czy", "bądź", "i", "oraz" and "ani"(maybe a few others conjunctions too, not sure); for sure, all dependant clauses should be separated by comma.

Anyway, I think that "że" is not a general rule but a 100% rule – I don't remember any exception for a lone standing "że", through there might be exceptions when it is connected with something else(certain prepositions, IIRC) or part of the compound("także", IIRC, doesn't force comma). But that's just a guess – I'm dreadful with interpunction in general. ;-)

March 26, 2016

jpalongo

KATIE I LIKE THOSE PANTS!

December 30, 2016

Jennifer829549

Not pants..... Trousers.......

December 26, 2017

Jellei

Weird, I thought that we changed every sentence with "spodnie" to have "trousers" as the main answer. Although "pants" are correct as well, of course.

December 27, 2017

KVRMx

Welcome to 2018 Jennifer!!! : ) ( I wonder how long before "leggings" will be accepted ? )

January 19, 2018

Jellei

In here? "leggings" are "leginsy"...

January 19, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

So MOWIC means both "speak" (mowie po polsku) and "say" (mowi ze jestem stary)? Has Polish not got two words, like speak / say, parler / dire, sprechen / sagen?

August 28, 2016

Jellei

"mówić" focuses on the process of speaking, "powiedzieć" focuses on conveying the message. "mówić" can translate to speak/say/tell, "powiedzieć" to "say" or "tell" (in the past/future, as it's perfective, it cannot be used in present tense).

Ona mówiła przez trzy godziny. = She was talking for three hours

Ona powiedziała, że... = She said that...

August 29, 2016

knoakes

In english if i was relaying what someone was saying i would use either "He says..." or "He is saying..." the latter is not accepted. Is there a specific argument for not accepting that?

October 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.