"Suis-je nu ?"

Translation:Am I naked?

January 21, 2013

35 Comments


bradyoder

Non, tu n'es pas nu, mais tu es vraiment ivre...

February 2, 2013

tub48959

I was told I was wearing garments of the finest silks

February 2, 2014

eittek

I'm sorry, emperor

September 14, 2015

susanstory

In the early 1980's I was working in a nursing home. One day another woman and I had given an old 99 year old Ukrainian woman a bath. She spoke only in Ukrainian and talked all the time in Ukrainian, all day long. The other woman understood and could speak Ukrainian. She came to help me get Baba out of the tub and get her dressed. Baba, the old Ukrainian woman was saying something in Ukrainian. My co-worker smiled to me and said to me, "She says she was never naked in her life." like she thought it was very cute. The old woman lived to 3 months from her 104th birthday. When she turned 100, they had a special party for her and had Ukrainian dancers and an article in the local paper.

September 7, 2014

Velcrocity

If the speaker is a woman, will it be "Suis-je nue?"

June 12, 2014

neverfox

That's actually a good question. I'm going to say yes, given sentences I know of like "Je suis americaine." That seems to imply that, yes, adjectives agree with the speaker's gender when the pronoun is je (and we cannot assume anything based on the fact that the robot voice is apparently female, since it's a neutral narration). But it's harder than I thought it would be to find that rule explicitly stated anywhere I looked. Perhaps it's taken too much for granted.

June 13, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

You're right neverfox. Pronoun/proper noun/noun + être + adjective (adjective agrees with the pronoun/proper noun/noun). So if the speaker is a woman, it would be "Suis-je nue ?"

June 13, 2014

susanstory

This means that the robot voice is asking us if she's naked? Actually, it's not even a person, just a recording.

September 7, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

Even though the robot voice is a female's voice, you just ignore that. So, yes, the robot voice is asking us if he/she is naked/nude. It's just a recording, but it's a recording of a real person's voice.

September 7, 2014

bhkjersten

Actually, it's an interesting edge case in the definition. Recordings cannot wear clothes. Does that meant that all recordings are nude, or does that nullify the possibility of being nude, meaning all recordings are non-nude?

November 19, 2017

effyleven

In my mind I see the recorded female voice as mon amie "Claudette." Not nude! She wears little dresses like those of Solange and Delphine... mais oui! https://youtu.be/xkgMnMNg9_Y

February 16, 2019

Vassilis3

Great idea! je vais voir le film ce soir.

February 16, 2019

yimantuwingyai

This is not an unfamiliar phrase to anyone that has taken Ambien. Just a heads up if you ever have to take it...

February 7, 2015

Lisaskier

I had to take a look at "discuss sentence " on this question as I knew the DL community would have some great comments...you didn't disappoint, I am home alone LMAO!!!!! Merci pour les giggles :]

July 23, 2017

CR.Olivia

Lisaskier....moi aussi....the community is toooooooo funny.....I often come not because I don't understand something but to see questions from the community that hadn't crossed my mind! It's like being in a classroom, which I miss. Aug. 16, 2018

August 16, 2018

LarryHancock

This is a remarkably stupid sentence. Wouldn't I be the first to know?

December 6, 2014

chaered

A: Hey B, you were pretty drunk last night, I posted a hilarious picture of it on facebook just now. B: Am I nude?

July 14, 2015

oyttb

Everything depends on context. Jake-"Bob, imagine yourself 200,000 years ago standing by a river in the Savannah of Africa...." Bob- "am I naked? or have clothes already been invented?"

January 5, 2015

hooded_one

Is it common, to use inversion in the sentences with the 1st person? I was told, that these types of sentences call for "Est-ce que je...". Is it true though?

May 11, 2015

gruamaire

c'est comme une reve mauvais

May 7, 2017

Vassilis3

Oui, la civilisation a transformé le naturel à cauchemar.

May 7, 2017

desertpelican

Why is "Am I unadorned" wrong since the definition for "nu" is also "unadorned"?

March 12, 2014

neverfox

Context. The words provided as definitions are just lists from a dictionary, without regard to the sentence context. If you look up nu, you'll find that when it regards a person, it means "nude" or "without clothes."

March 12, 2014

Ariaflame
Plus

In a particular SF series I read on a certain planet it would mean 'not carrying a gun'

September 2, 2014

E.T.s_Son

Only a blind person would ask a question like this! But then again a blind person can still feel so unless your neural receptors are impaired or you drunk a bottle of anesthetic then you're mind is in another world!

October 12, 2013

jayeidge

Or it could be a question in a game of "Who am I"

November 16, 2013

neverfox

Or someone talking on the phone/internet. But more likely someone asking "Am I nude [in the photo, in your dream...]?"

January 31, 2014

ThanKwee
Mod

... or someone having one of those weird dreams..

January 31, 2014

CR.Olivia

E.T.s_Son.....not really...see comments above on the different possibilities. ; )

August 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.