1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Milk with a cup of coffee."

"Milk with a cup of coffee."

Translation:Milch mit einer Tasse Kaffee.

January 21, 2013

16 Comments


maxbailey1979

Why is this sentence ordering not correct: "Eine Tasse Kaffee mit Milch"?


wataya

I don't know why duolingo put it that way but it's the correct translation of the English phrase. Normally, you'd say "Eine Tasse Kaffee mit Milch" just as you'd say "A cup of coffee with milk" in English.


Hohenems

I get the feeling that you two are talking about a sentence that has a different meaning than the Duolingo one. (But I could be wrong)
You both seem to be talking about ordering a cup of coffee with milk in the coffee. To me, the Doulingo sentence is more along the lines of ordering a milk (like a glass of milk) and a cup of coffee.

  • Can I get you something to drink?
  • I'll have milk with a cup of coffee.

Is that possible, or is it really just a poorly constructed sentence for ordering coffee with milk in it?


wataya

You could be right, but at least the German part would be very unusual. If you want a milk and a coffee, you normally order 'Eine Milch und einen Kaffee'. Please correct me, but I think it's the same in English.


Hohenems

Yes, usually it would be the same in English, a milk and a coffee. It would be more common to hear a food item ordered first like (as a response to "what can I get you?") "Pie with a cup of coffee," or "fries and a cup of coffee". I guess I'm just trying to defend Duolingo or something.


bf2010

hi wataya (long time no see); hi hohenems; you could avoid the confusion,(in written German/English by using a comma, and in spoken German/English by saying "Milch", -pause- "und eine Tasse Kaffee". So why not write: "Milch, und eine Tasse Kaffee, (bitte). Have a nice day


Soglio

Most likely you'd use the same structure to order both, which would also avoid confusion: "A milk and a coffee" OR "A glass of milk and a cup of coffee."


Rogirg

Hi All, Why "Milch mit einer Tasse aus Kaffee" is not correct?


wataya

That would mean that the cup was made out of coffee ;-)


Melkisedeck

Can't we say "Milch mit einer Kaffetasse ? "


DavidgDuran

why not "Milch mit einer Tasse von Kaffee"?


wataya

'von' is the wrong preposition here. You could say 'Milch mit einer Tasse mit Kaffee' but this sentence is a) clumsy due to the double 'mit' and b) has a slightly different meaning since you'd mention the cup as being a separate entity from the coffee and c) 'Milch mit einer Tasse Kaffee' is the most idiomatic way of putting it.


youssefmakhoul

u can't say:Milch zu einer Tasse Kaffee?? i know you use zu if you speak about food


wataya

It's fine, it emphasizes "Milch" and "eine Tasse Kaffee" being separate objects. Normally, you'd use 'Kaffee mit Milch'.


myrezpro

Can anyone please explain what's the exact meaning of this sentence? Does that mean a cup of coffee with milk in it or a cup of coffee and a glass/cup of milk separately?


MarkDuin

As far as I understand it, it means 'A glass of milk and (with) a cup of coffee'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.