1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I go to my mother's every we…

"I go to my mother's every week."

Translation:Jeżdżę do mojej mamy co tydzień.

March 26, 2016

4 Comments


Hatul_Madan

Czy mozliwe jest mother bez 's?


Gerardd88

In English mother's indicates that you most likely mean your mother's house but I think it's correct without the 's here. In Polish we don't generally make the grammar distinction. Here are some useful expressions:
to my mother('s) = do mojej mamy (do + genitive)
at my mother's = u mojej mamy (u + genitive)


Krzysztof102

Why "Chodzę do mojej matki każdego tygodnia" isn't accepted?


Jellei
Mod

OK, "każdego tygodnia" seems fine, so added.

One thing though: as the Polish sentence had "mamy", I made "mom" the default English version, and therefore "matki" became too formal to be the backtranslation.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.