"The woman eats fish."

Translation:La donna mangia pesce.

January 21, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PaulMacintyre

Given how fussy Duo can be, I'm surprised the definite article is used in the answer.


Arjofocolovi

In this kind of sentence, would "La donna mangia di pesce" be acceptable ?


siebolt

"di" should be "del" which includes the article. Duolingo prefers to translate "del peace" with "some fish" which is okay but "fish" is okay too. "La donna mangia pesce" is okay also.


KevItalia

I was asked to type "the woman eats fish," not "the woman eats THE fish..." Why is Duolingo telling me that another translation is la Donna mangia il pesce!??.. that's not what was asked!


benton.1

Italians tend to throw in definite articles when the noun is not definite.


transkter

In my version there was no article 'il'. So which is right? They can't both be right because they mean two different things.


benton.1

No, surprisingly, in Italian they can both be correct.


Evatg4

Hello,

When should I add "il" or "la" before a single noun? For example, one line says "Lei beve birra" - why not "la birra"? Thanks!


kristianbuit

It's frustrating that, for example, 'she eats ...' is sometimes 'Lei mangi ...' and another time 'Lei mangia il/le/la ...' How do I spot the difference?


enearuka1

voglio la lingua albanese per favore


Il_bel_cavallo

The isn't in the sentence. Why would it be translated that way? She eats fish. Not a fish not the fish. Just fish.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.