1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The woman eats fish."

"The woman eats fish."

Translation:La donna mangia il pesce.

January 21, 2013

10 Comments


PaulMacintyre

Given how fussy Duo can be, I'm surprised the definite article is used in the answer.


Arjofocolovi

In this kind of sentence, would "La donna mangia di pesce" be acceptable ?


siebolt

"di" should be "del" which includes the article. Duolingo prefers to translate "del peace" with "some fish" which is okay but "fish" is okay too. "La donna mangia pesce" is okay also.


transkter

In my version there was no article 'il'. So which is right? They can't both be right because they mean two different things.


benton.1

No, surprisingly, in Italian they can both be correct.


KevItalia

I was asked to type "the woman eats fish," not "the woman eats THE fish..." Why is Duolingo telling me that another translation is la Donna mangia il pesce!??.. that's not what was asked!


benton.1

Italians tend to throw in definite articles when the noun is not definite.


Evatalg

Hello,

When should I add "il" or "la" before a single noun? For example, one line says "Lei beve birra" - why not "la birra"? Thanks!


enearuka1

voglio la lingua albanese per favore


kristianbuit

It's frustrating that, for example, 'she eats ...' is sometimes 'Lei mangi ...' and another time 'Lei mangia il/le/la ...' How do I spot the difference?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.