"The woman eats fish."

Translation:La donna mangia il pesce.

January 21, 2013

4 Comments


PaulMacintyre

Given how fussy Duo can be, I'm surprised the definite article is used in the answer.

November 17, 2013

Arjofocolovi

In this kind of sentence, would "La donna mangia di pesce" be acceptable ?

January 21, 2013

siebolt

"di" should be "del" which includes the article. Duolingo prefers to translate "del peace" with "some fish" which is okay but "fish" is okay too. "La donna mangia pesce" is okay also.

January 21, 2013

transkter

In my version there was no article 'il'. So which is right? They can't both be right because they mean two different things.

March 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.