"Widzisz tamtą szkołę?"

Translation:Can you see that school?

March 26, 2016

10 Comments


theearpig

Why is "Are you seeing that school" wrong?

March 26, 2016

jabramsohn

"To see" (in its primary meaning of "to perceive visually") can't take the present continuous in English.

The only way I can think of to use "to be seeing" is when it means "to visit regularly" (like a therapist) or "to be romantically involved with".

May 8, 2016

Arsen9371

And given this meaning it would be "Widujesz tamtą szkołę" in Polish. ;)

June 13, 2016

magpie_gir

Oh, this is really interesting.

English: Present Simple. "you go".

Polish: habitual verb: "chodzisz".

English: Present Continuous: "you are going"

Polish: [now]: "idziesz".

BUT:

English: Present Simple. "you see".

Polish: [now]: "widzisz".

English: Present Continuous: "you are seeing"

Polish: habitual verb: "widujesz".

I knew that I would get more details during the Polish course :)

May 30, 2018

PopCultureTime

How is "You see that school" not accepted? There is no way "do" is used in the English translation.

October 22, 2016

immery

English forms yes/no questions with "do", Polish forms questions with "czy" or just question mark/intonation

October 22, 2016

TonySmith269390

"See that school?" should also be accepted I think

June 27, 2018

Jellei

OK, added.

August 2, 2018

WilliamM.G

I must have missed the information, but why are the endings of school, in Polish, different for "I am going to school" and "I see that school"?

April 18, 2019

alik1989

The preposition "do" requires genitive. In this sentence it's accusative, because it's an direct object.

April 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.