1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzisz tamtą szkołę?"

"Widzisz tamtą szkołę?"

Translation:Can you see that school?

March 26, 2016

6 Comments


theearpig

Why is "Are you seeing that school" wrong?


jabramsohn

"To see" (in its primary meaning of "to perceive visually") can't take the present continuous in English.

The only way I can think of to use "to be seeing" is when it means "to visit regularly" (like a therapist) or "to be romantically involved with".


Arsen9371

And given this meaning it would be "Widujesz tamtą szkołę" in Polish. ;)


magpie_gir

Oh, this is really interesting.

English: Present Simple. "you go".

Polish: habitual verb: "chodzisz".

English: Present Continuous: "you are going"

Polish: [now]: "idziesz".

BUT:

English: Present Simple. "you see".

Polish: [now]: "widzisz".

English: Present Continuous: "you are seeing"

Polish: habitual verb: "widujesz".

I knew that I would get more details during the Polish course :)


mark.boats

I just mistakenly entered "tamtą szkoły" instead of "szkołę" and it was marked as correct, surely that's genitive case?


Jellei

Yeah... it seems that the algorithm got too lenient :(

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.