1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The brothers drink coffee in…

"The brothers drink coffee in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Brüder trinken Kaffee im Restaurant.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


sarthorks

Can't "im" be replaced by "in dem"?


kyky

That is grammatical but then you either stress the "in" or the "dem".


Kate-Katush

why would "in dem" be marked as being wrong? Its exactly the same as "im". IM is just shorter form.


kyky

As I said, the meaning is changed a little. "im" (unstressed) is neutral. As soon as you use "in dem", you either stress that they eat inside (as opposed to outside) or that the eat in that particular restaurant (and not in another).


razorstorm

But it's still correct isn't it? So it should still be marked as correct in my opinion.


kyky

As there is no context, it should be fine, too.


vign2211

omg.i got it correct.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.