"The brothers drink coffee in the restaurant."

Translation:Die Brüder trinken Kaffee im Restaurant.

January 21, 2013

8 Comments


sarthorks

Can't "im" be replaced by "in dem"?

January 21, 2013

wataya

it can.

January 21, 2013

kyky

That is grammatical but then you either stress the "in" or the "dem".

January 21, 2013

Kate-Katush

why would "in dem" be marked as being wrong? Its exactly the same as "im". IM is just shorter form.

January 21, 2013

kyky

As I said, the meaning is changed a little. "im" (unstressed) is neutral. As soon as you use "in dem", you either stress that they eat inside (as opposed to outside) or that the eat in that particular restaurant (and not in another).

January 21, 2013

razorstorm

But it's still correct isn't it? So it should still be marked as correct in my opinion.

April 6, 2013

kyky

As there is no context, it should be fine, too.

April 7, 2013

vign2211

omg.i got it correct.

April 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.