"Ich esse grünen Reis."

Translation:I eat green rice.

January 21, 2013

16 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Help! Why is it "grünen" instead of "grüner," as rice is masculine? Is it because it's accusative?

July 2, 2013

Levi

@whenturtlesfly : It's "grünen" for the following reasons: no article is used (grünen Reis) (= strong inflection) + accusative case + rice is masculine. For the inflection of adjectives in German look at the information here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

July 3, 2013

LearnerSojourner

Couldn't it be because it's plural? Rice, not 1 grain of rice? Die Reis.

June 12, 2015

zengator

No, LearnerSojourner, "rice" is not plural--it is an uncountable noun (aka "mass noun"), and thus doesn't use a plural form (at least not in the common usage as a food item).

"Reis" is used similarly. "Reise" and "rices" are the plural forms. If one were speaking of "green rices" one would say "grüne Reise". That usage concerns varieties of rice and isn't applicable here.

August 17, 2015

Haydiicakes

Oh true, i Just went 'accusative, masculine' and the ending is still -en

September 28, 2014

YelnatsStanley

Yep, strong inflection: No article used und Reis ist masc.

September 20, 2017

Mcarrollte

Is Ries trilled?

June 20, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

R in German is not R in Spanish, but R in French. Here's the forvo link (listen to the one by Vortarulo) http://forvo.com/word/reis/#de

November 3, 2015

BranislavB833300

The pronunciation of the word Reis (rice) in the sentence is incorrect, she speaks "Reise" what means "journey".

June 27, 2019

Kipras9

Could green rice mean raw? Its like that in my language

January 14, 2019

zengator

Unripe fruits and vegetables are often called "green", even if they aren't that color when unripe, or remain that color when fully ripened.

But I've never heard anyone refer to raw rice as "green". I believe this is simply a reference to either a St. Patrick's Day novelty, or rice flavored with herbs.

January 14, 2019

BergLowe

Es tut existiert, ich habe mein selbst gegessen etwas bevor!

June 9, 2019

NoMoreRomance

Shouldn't the rice be white or brown? Green means the rice went bad. Please don't eat green rice.

August 1, 2019

NoMoreRomance

wieBe Reis even rhymes.

August 1, 2019

NoMoreRomance

In the US usually when rice is green that means it has green molded and you should toss it.

August 1, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.