1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse grünen Reis."

"Ich esse grünen Reis."

Translation:I eat green rice.

January 21, 2013

27 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Help! Why is it "grünen" instead of "grüner," as rice is masculine? Is it because it's accusative?


Levi

@whenturtlesfly : It's "grünen" for the following reasons: no article is used (grünen Reis) (= strong inflection) + accusative case + rice is masculine. For the inflection of adjectives in German look at the information here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection


[deactivated user]

    Couldn't it be because it's plural? Rice, not 1 grain of rice? Die Reis.


zengator

    No, LearnerSojourner, "rice" is not plural--it is an uncountable noun (aka "mass noun"), and thus doesn't use a plural form (at least not in the common usage as a food item).

    "Reis" is used similarly. "Reise" and "rices" are the plural forms. If one were speaking of "green rices" one would say "grüne Reise". That usage concerns varieties of rice and isn't applicable here.


Haydiicakes

    Oh true, i Just went 'accusative, masculine' and the ending is still -en


YelnatsStanley

    Yep, strong inflection: No article used und Reis ist masc.


X4vih33

    Man you know the most u just helped me.. thanks brah


MarquiseSu

    I eat green rice and green eggs and ham


BranislavB833300

    The pronunciation of the word Reis (rice) in the sentence is incorrect, she speaks "Reise" what means "journey".


Leonivek

    Indeed. The female voice clearly pronounces it as "Reise". I've reported it.


HanAuChocolat

    I reported it too but it still doesn't seem to be fixed.


Kipras9

    Could green rice mean raw? Its like that in my language


zengator

    Unripe fruits and vegetables are often called "green", even if they aren't that color when unripe, or remain that color when fully ripened.

    But I've never heard anyone refer to raw rice as "green". I believe this is simply a reference to either a St. Patrick's Day novelty, or rice flavored with herbs.


Mcarrollte

    Is Ries trilled?


Ungewitig_Wiht

    R in German is not R in Spanish, but R in French. Here's the forvo link (listen to the one by Vortarulo) http://forvo.com/word/reis/#de


Anita107177

    An Edith Piaf throat roll?


Kwansu_Dudes

    I have heard that in southern Germany (Bavaria) there are sometimes little rolled Rs in some words.


Kate_Joy

    Why has 'I am eating green rice' been failed. Bit of a crisis here!


Robyn440377

    why does the voice say Reise?


Hugh617981

    Ein mehr Regal auch grussen


jainMohit2

    What would be "I eat the green rice"?


zengator

    Like any other masculine noun, use den for Akkusativ singular. Wiktionary::Reis


Leonivek

    Ich esse den grünen Reis.


ljburrow

    Is that a real thing?


GBJ325

    It's served with green owl and green beans, and is the favorite food of invisible green bears ;D

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.