"Ich esse grünen Reis."

Translation:I eat green rice.

6 years ago

17 Comments


whenturtlesfly

Help! Why is it "grünen" instead of "grüner," as rice is masculine? Is it because it's accusative?

5 years ago

Levi

@whenturtlesfly : It's "grünen" for the following reasons: no article is used (grünen Reis) (= strong inflection) + accusative case + rice is masculine. For the inflection of adjectives in German look at the information here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Weak_and_strong_inflection

5 years ago

LearnerSojourner

Couldn't it be because it's plural? Rice, not 1 grain of rice? Die Reis.

3 years ago

zengator

No, LearnerSojourner, "rice" is not plural--it is an uncountable noun (aka "mass noun"), and thus doesn't use a plural form (at least not in the common usage as a food item).

"Reis" is used similarly. "Reise" and "rices" are the plural forms. If one were speaking of "green rices" one would say "grüne Reise". That usage concerns varieties of rice and isn't applicable here.

3 years ago

Haydiicakes

Oh true, i Just went 'accusative, masculine' and the ending is still -en

4 years ago

YelnatsStanley

Yep, strong inflection: No article used und Reis ist masc.

1 year ago

Guaylandiastan

Don't eat that rice... it might be contaminated

11 months ago

octavarium1999

just fyi dont know about other places but green rice is a thing in Asia :)

9 months ago

rabshier

Grammar aside, this reminds me of a few years ago, after the original Shrek movie came out, and they made green ketchup, green mustard, green eggs, green bread... Weird times.

7 months ago

J.C.Fink

With eggs and ham

7 months ago

EmmettHoll

Why are there so many deleted comments? It's pretty distracting and annoying trying to scroll over a sea of deleted comments to see if there are actually more comments. And so what if they don't have much to do with the translation? I enjoy reading them regardless. Makes it more fun.

3 months ago

Mcarrollte

Is Ries trilled?

3 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

R in German is not R in Spanish, but R in French. Here's the forvo link (listen to the one by Vortarulo) http://forvo.com/word/reis/#de

3 years ago

Otaku2Learn

I've seen green Jasmine rice, but I don't know if this is referring to that.

5 months ago

Kipras9

Could green rice mean raw? Its like that in my language

1 month ago

zengator

Unripe fruits and vegetables are often called "green", even if they aren't that color when unripe, or remain that color when fully ripened.

But I've never heard anyone refer to raw rice as "green". I believe this is simply a reference to either a St. Patrick's Day novelty, or rice flavored with herbs.

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.