"We have asked them if we can listen to music."

Translation:Zapytaliśmy ich czy możemy słuchać muzyki.

March 26, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Makaronizm

Why is accepted also the answer with je? Isn't it meaning her?


immery

no.

Zapytaliśmy je is for a group of only female people. Zapytaliśmy ich is for group that had at least one male person.

they can be translated as oni, or one

oni is for groups that include at least one male person

one is for group of female people, children , also for all plural feminine and neuter nouns, and plural masculine nouns that do not describe people.

if you look at any declension or conjunction chart it will show you either masculine personal/ not masculine personal or masculine personal/other forms.

ich - in this sentence is accusative form of oni je - is accusative form of one ją - would be accusative form of ona (she/her)


Miknairb

You are incredible ! Thank you so much for your kind explanation. I wish Duo teaches us in little more detail.


GScott11

Hi, is there any reason why this is incorrect? "Zapytaliśmy ich gdybyśmy mogli słuchać muzyki."

Thank you :)


Jellei

This sentence could also use "whether" instead of "if". And if "if"="whether", the only* correct translation is "czy", "gdyby" and its forms don't work.

*At least I think so, nothing else comes to my mind :D


F4yY9kZj

Might one use 'poprosiliśmy' in place of 'zapytaliśmy'? The speaker might be requesting permission.


Jellei

But then you need to rewrite the sentence to include some noun or gerund, like "We have asked them for a permission to listen to music" = "Poprosiliśmy ich o pozwolenie na słuchanie muzyki".


JolaA60

I put "poprosiliśmy" instead of "zapytaliśmy" but both mean "we asked". So why was my translation wrong?


alik1989

That's rather "we asked for...". This verb doesn't work with the conjunction czy.


uncle_Lem

"czy my możemy" was declined. I can see that "my" is unnecessary here, but is it incorrect?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.