"We have asked them if we can listen to music."

Translation:Zapytaliśmy ich czy możemy słuchać muzyki.

March 26, 2016

5 Comments


Makaronizm

Why is accepted also the answer with je? Isn't it meaning her?

March 26, 2016

immery

no.

Zapytaliśmy je is for a group of only female people. Zapytaliśmy ich is for group that had at least one male person.

they can be translated as oni, or one

oni is for groups that include at least one male person

one is for group of female people, children , also for all plural feminine and neuter nouns, and plural masculine nouns that do not describe people.

if you look at any declension or conjunction chart it will show you either masculine personal/ not masculine personal or masculine personal/other forms.

ich - in this sentence is accusative form of oni je - is accusative form of one ją - would be accusative form of ona (she/her)

March 26, 2016

Miknairb

You are incredible ! Thank you so much for your kind explanation. I wish Duo teaches us in little more detail.

November 15, 2016

RonaldJHill

I'm still puzzled: why is there an assumption that 'we' and 'them' both refer to groups of females?

January 1, 2019

Jellei

There isn't any, all combinations are equally correct. [Zapytaliśmy/Zapytałyśmy] [ich/je]...

January 1, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.