"Мы на концерте."

Translation:We are at a concert.

2 years ago

24 Comments


BadrXD

You shouldn't count all my English typos, I'm not studying English here!

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877

If they create a different word which is the wrong translation, then they should be counted. Duo can't tell the difference, all it can see is that you've used the wrong word.

You seem like a native-English-speaker. If you are, then I have less sympathy for your plight, even though I commiserate because I've had the same thing happen to me more times than I can remember.

4 months ago

MiguelGonz227458

This is in prepositional case right?

1 year ago

Crejb

Yes; you add -e to the end of masculine nouns like концерт

6 months ago

LuciusSeverusMR

Come on , I wrote in instead of at by mistake, it should be counted as a typo!

2 years ago

Theron126

Why? The course can't read your mind. If you type in a different word, it has no way of knowing that you've actually understood the sentence.

2 years ago

LuciusSeverusMR

Yeah, you're right

2 years ago

pye20

We rehearse. We are [ at in ] a rehearsal for the concert. We perform in the concert. Some friends also perform in the concert with us. Other friends will be at the concert attending the performance as part of the audience but not performing in the concert.

www.cbcmusic.ca/programs/inconcert

In concert ‧ 1. playing or singing with other musicians in a public performance: 2. together ‧ dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/in-concert

1 month ago

xeluht

Stupid to have a mistake, since the English sentence is wrong. If "we are at" concert it would be "the", not "a".

2 years ago

nDroae

If you're texting someone who doesn't even know a concert is happening, you might write "We are at a concert."

"We're at the concert" is accepted too, though.

1 year ago

victor.mor18

How would I say "in the concert", meaning we are part of it? Would it be мы в концерте?

2 years ago

LuciusSeverusMR

I think it's " мы участвоваем в концерте". Not sure.

2 years ago

pannochka85

участвуем ( участвовать - участвуем = ова - у)

2 years ago

victor.mor18

Thanks :)

2 years ago

___Jake___

what's the difference between концерт and концерте?

1 year ago

isiah190

Концерте is in prepositional case otherwise, концерт is the nominative case

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877

When talking about static location, objects of the preposition на have to be cast in prepositional case. (When motion is involved, they're in Accusative case.) Same rules apply to the preposition В = "in". I've collected a list of about 100 prepositions, their meanings, and the case of their objects, and posted it at:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28544274

For declension tables to help determine the ending you need to use, plus a chart of the Russian Spelling Rules, look here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29038061

4 months ago

AlvaroSanc958905

Could someone answer this? Also interested.

1 year ago

MiguelGonz227458

I believe концерте is the prepositional case of концерт correct me if i'm wrong

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877

That's correct here, because концерт is a masculine noun, and the only -e ending for masculine nouns are all in prepositional case. In feminine and neuter gender, -e can appear in other cases.

There may be an exception to this rule regarding masculine nouns - there are some masculine nouns, usually one syllable, which have the non-standard prepositional case ending -y after the prepositions на or в, e.g., В лесу (masculine nominative лес = "forest") - and -e may appear as the ending in other case(s) with these words. Wish I could be more complete on this answer, but it just came up.

4 months ago

WestofLeft

«...на концерте» was marked as wrong, but AFAICT The washed-out correction was the same. It’s a small irritation since I didn’t get marked wrong, but why?

6 months ago

Jeffrey855877

That looks correct. Are you sure you didn't have a typo in the rest of your sentence? Next time, copy and paste the whole answer, so we can see if you have a mistake you're not catching. Don't just retype your answer, because you may do it right here and not have done it right before.

4 months ago

ardanse742574

Why does "We are at the concert ," not work? I would be so happy is someone could answer! thanks!

4 months ago

skuul88

How would мы в концерте to a native speaker?

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.