"Да, это цирк."

Translation:Yes, this is a circus.

March 26, 2016

70 Comments


lordshepp

In 50% cases I forget to type 'a' or 'the' - and the sentence is wrong. Russian doesn't use articles much, so doesn't my language (Czech). I feel really angry about that all the time. But at least I'll improve my using of it in English.

September 18, 2016

benbailey19

Don't worry, I'm a natural English speaker and i missed the a

February 5, 2018

Thomasblya

same

April 2, 2018

RaghavSaggu

Me also, although I know English, but getting irritated with this ❤❤❤❤, sometimes it shows 'the' and sometimes 'a'.

March 14, 2018

feby516009

Same

June 5, 2019

HubertWyrz

I happy that I am not the only one :D I'm from Poland and I have the same problem

November 15, 2017

HubertWyrz

But at least we don't struggle with so many Russian words as English speakers :)

November 15, 2017

FennVector

Exactly, it is always perfect for me until it turns red just because I forgot to type "a" or "the".

May 23, 2018

Yandre11

In my case, I mistyped the word "this". I don't know if I should be angry at Duo or at myself

June 19, 2018

lynettemcw

Why would you be angry at Duo for your error? The algorithm for figuring out typos is complex and is less successful with shorter words.

June 19, 2018

Lucasalves804792

It's worst for me, my country uses a lot of articles and i can't remember to use them in english sometimes

September 18, 2018

kassio.san

Brasileiro também Lucas? Eu me aperto sempre...

November 5, 2018

nastyamarie

Eu brasileira também

March 18, 2019

LillianB6

Fyi: Russian often doesn't use articles and neither does Czech, my native language. More likely: I often feel frustrated (about this) or when I am wrong ( for example). Anger is typically a stronger word with a sense of possible violence vs. frustration which is milder. These are examples of more colloquial English usage.

January 31, 2019

Orionleo

As an editor i find lots of non english speakers don't use articles. Its fascinating because its usually implied in other languages

April 5, 2019

Clarkie-Toni

I am so confused with the word цирк

July 8, 2016

FennVector

For me it is pleasant, my mother tongue which is Arabic uses the same word for circus. Add to that it didn't divert away from the root word. It was ring, circular, ring of circus, circ, Cirk.

May 23, 2018

FennVector

Ah, you meant ц is uncomfortable.....like "ts" or "S".

May 23, 2018

Anawfullongway

What's the difference between это and этот?

July 30, 2016

FennVector

Great question well what I have learned is that "Это" is neuter and used as the general "this" like "this is a car", and "этот" is masculine for when you're directly using it with a noun, like "Этот дом" is "this house" and "это дом" means "this is a house". Don't forget "эта" is feminine and "эти" is the plural "these". Side note: take in mind you are going to say "это Том" (This is Tom), not sure when will you say "Этот Том" (This Tom) feels like something you would use in situation where there are two or more people called "Tom"..but doesn't make much sense..it is just a side note.

May 23, 2018

N0ni_

"Том" also means "that".

June 27, 2018

kassio.san

Thanks a lot Fenn :)

November 5, 2018

Maor220322

Suddenly I'm filled with an unexplained urge to walk on a thin rope 50ft above ground...

March 26, 2016

Leotheshiner

When I watch the Republican debates.

August 27, 2016

rafeu

For those wondering, Цирк is pronounced sirk as the french word "cirque".

January 27, 2017

FakeMaker

The Ц is actually pronounced as "ts", not "s".

September 30, 2017

Justsmilecp13

This is helpful, thank you! I usually have to do duolingo with the sound off because I'm at school or in a public place. I don't have any earbuds. :c So I don't know how to say many words, but can spell and read them.

September 19, 2017

Sona789303

Curious why "Yes, this is circus" isnt acceptable.

November 20, 2016

drooboo

We need to have the article in english, "the/a/an" so we would say 'this is a circus' instead of 'this is circus'. good luck ahead

November 21, 2016

FennVector

Ha, my exact answer, I must focus on articles...

May 23, 2018

Vincent498931

For me, the most problematic parts are articles (I simply forget about them) and romanian equivalent of cyrylic. Since my national language is polish it is natural for me to say "cirk" instead of "tsirk" as polish version is "cyrk", but this course is oriented for people speaking english and I ought to adapt to english pronunciation.

August 23, 2017

Youngwildgirl

i am around confusing words but this is just really confusing

April 29, 2016

JessicaDeV1

I believe use of articles is language specific

May 19, 2016

FredScrewBall

Yeah and yes are the same f** thing

October 8, 2018

lynettemcw

Yeah is informal speech. Yes is Standard English. For language courses, especially online where you are graded by a computer, the standard language is what is taught except when using idioms. And using asktericks does NOT making using profane language online acceptable.

October 8, 2018

DeniseCrid1

Provide the Russian keyboard so we dont have to guess how you're spelling the words from the English keyboard. Makes time wasted

March 28, 2019

cat-lover1

I cheated

June 9, 2019

cat-lover1

No realy

June 9, 2019

Mel652702

Yes, this is a circus

January 1, 2017

sahbaa

There wasnt any 'is ' to choose

February 10, 2017

TaylorStra5

Im confused about how the first letter is an S i thought ц was more like ts in english

March 4, 2017

Kitteh19

I wrote the right thing

April 9, 2017

Stefan765921

I can't pronounce circus correctly. Could anyone spell it how it is said ?

May 5, 2017

drooboo

tseerk

think of the ts as the sound a squirt gun makes tststs

May 5, 2017

cvsguimaraes

How would one say "Yes, this circus"? In context like if I'm confirming that I'm talking about this circus specifically.

September 15, 2017

ErinShann

I wrote it exactly correctly as it appeared on the correct answer, and it still said I was wrong?

March 3, 2018

narples

How do you do the є facing the other way?

May 13, 2018

FennVector

You can do like me, run On-screen keyboard. The "э" lies right next to "Enter" button....it is funny that I typed it by fault instead of typing quotation marks while changing languages. Just go to the language settings first and add Russian to it first.

May 23, 2018

nadeen.mostafa

Guys can anyone please tell me what's the difference between the letter " Е " and " э " cuz Im having alot of trouble with understanding when should I use each one of them

May 30, 2018

AniaS400

The difference is more clear in pronounciation , Э is read as normal 'e' sound (like at the begining of a word 'egg') , but Е as 'je' (like in English word 'yes' only without 's' sound in the end)

December 17, 2018

lynettemcw

I just started Russian last week, and am brand new to the Cyrillic alphabet as well. I am still struggling with it, but I am beginning to see some glimmer of recognition of words now. But Duo has been giving me a typo when I write Зто, but what they show me I don't see as any different from what I just wrote. Am I missing something, or is this some sort of glitch.

June 7, 2018

Smitty_JT

You need the character "Э" I believe.

July 15, 2019

mike2813

What a phrase to know, in Russian, in 2018. If i may be permitted, ха-ха-ха-хааа! Who knew that owls had a sense of humor.

July 7, 2018

herbgal

How can I type what I hear in Russian if I do not have a Russian alphabet on my keyboard.

July 21, 2018

lynettemcw

You can't, but there are Russian keyboards for all devices. I find Russian easier to use a smartphone, tablet or other device with an on-screen keyboard to use with Russian.

July 22, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I hear Н and not Д

September 6, 2018

kalex814

My autocorrect changed yes to yea, amd the entire sentence qas wrong

September 15, 2018

Feveya2552

Lol it sounds so annoyed like, "YES, this is the circus. Do you have a problem with that?" [•×•]

February 15, 2019

Sima631271

Me and my brother r learining. Obviously he cant say annything correctly because he is just learining so they always mark it wrong

March 22, 2019

Vojta52913

Once again it kicked me since I didn't use simple a

April 3, 2019

Nick447208

There needs to be an option to do word my word

April 13, 2019

lynettemcw

?? Do you mean word BY word? I don't know what word my word means. But if you mean word by word, that is a bad way to learn a language. Sometimes it works, but it is exactly the times that it doesn't work that are the point. Different languages work differently, and the sooner you can divorce yourself from your English language preconceptions.

April 13, 2019

Aleksandar507158

Damn a

April 17, 2019

allie393863

Adding a slower pronunciation would help figure out where I am mispronouncing the words :)

May 2, 2019

yayimadinosaur

I dont think the word circus should be used. It doesnt seem like it would come up that often in casual conversation. Unless Russia has a lot of circuses...

May 18, 2019

lynettemcw

I don't know whether Russians speak a lot about circuses, but Russia has been associated with circuses in the US in the 20th century.

"During the 20th century, the name of Russia became almost synonymous with that of the circus: Soviet trapeze artists, clowns and acrobats were renowned for their skill and artistry, and numerous circus acts toured the United States under the name “The Moscow Circus,” bringing Russian circus to global prominence."

The text of the full article is here

https://www.rbth.com/arts/2015/02/22/history_of_the_russian_circus_41535

May 18, 2019

AlanaBerna14

I have my phone volume on full blast ear plugs in and repeating words 50 or more times and still get it recorded wrong. But yet I'm able to speak very complicated words. It would be nice to be able to hear the words (individually) in slow motion. Or an English spelling of how it sounds like they do in a dictionary.

May 31, 2019

Nathan446825

I wish there was a way to train this app to your voice like siri Google assistant etc because even when im right it says im wrong

June 13, 2019

lynettemcw

That's the app. I don't use the speaking exercises. Not only will they mark you wrong when you're right, they will mark you right when you know you just misspoke or stumbled. Just don't stop listening to yourself speak outloud. Both getting used to making the sounds and sound combinations and pronouncing them well take practice. But Duo seems to fail here.

June 13, 2019

GraceEstes3

Is there anyway to tell when it should be a and when it's the other than context

July 12, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.