1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, это цирк."

"Да, это цирк."

Translation:Yes, this is a circus.

March 26, 2016

93 Comments


lordshepp

In 50% cases I forget to type 'a' or 'the' - and the sentence is wrong. Russian doesn't use articles much, so doesn't my language (Czech). I feel really angry about that all the time. But at least I'll improve my using of it in English.


benbailey19

Don't worry, I'm a natural English speaker and i missed the a


HubertWyrz

I happy that I am not the only one :D I'm from Poland and I have the same problem


HubertWyrz

But at least we don't struggle with so many Russian words as English speakers :)


FennVector

Exactly, it is always perfect for me until it turns red just because I forgot to type "a" or "the".


Yandre11

In my case, I mistyped the word "this". I don't know if I should be angry at Duo or at myself


_sakura_azuma_

I accidentally tipped "Yea" not "Yes" oh god I have to stop using yea and start using yes


lynettemcw

Why would you be angry at Duo for your error? The algorithm for figuring out typos is complex and is less successful with shorter words.


Lucasalves804792

It's worst for me, my country uses a lot of articles and i can't remember to use them in english sometimes


LillianB6

Fyi: Russian often doesn't use articles and neither does Czech, my native language. More likely: I often feel frustrated (about this) or when I am wrong ( for example). Anger is typically a stronger word with a sense of possible violence vs. frustration which is milder. These are examples of more colloquial English usage.


Orionleo

As an editor i find lots of non english speakers don't use articles. Its fascinating because its usually implied in other languages


Froggybangbang

As a Canadian french person who speaks english half the time i still tend to write "this is radio" and forget the "a" when i translate russian. I think it's mostly because we tend to translate word for word? (But then again i tend to say "tissue" when i mean "fabric" because the french word for fabric is tissue, so maybe my brain is just Like That (tm) )


Antony610496

Wait, articles are better to have? How?


elenasajno

Same, from Italy


Clarkie-Toni

I am so confused with the word цирк


FennVector

For me it is pleasant, my mother tongue which is Arabic uses the same word for circus. Add to that it didn't divert away from the root word. It was ring, circular, ring of circus, circ, Cirk.


jpt188176

funny, it's just the same in French


Antony610496

Circ(us). Could that possibly mean circle-people? That would be ironic


FennVector

Ah, you meant ц is uncomfortable.....like "ts" or "S".


Anawfullongway

What's the difference between это and этот?


FennVector

Great question well what I have learned is that "Это" is neuter and used as the general "this" like "this is a car", and "этот" is masculine for when you're directly using it with a noun, like "Этот дом" is "this house" and "это дом" means "this is a house". Don't forget "эта" is feminine and "эти" is the plural "these". Side note: take in mind you are going to say "это Том" (This is Tom), not sure when will you say "Этот Том" (This Tom) feels like something you would use in situation where there are two or more people called "Tom"..but doesn't make much sense..it is just a side note.


N0ni_

"Том" also means "that".


kassio.san

Thanks a lot Fenn :)


Maor220322

Suddenly I'm filled with an unexplained urge to walk on a thin rope 50ft above ground...


Leotheshiner

When I watch the Republican debates.


rafeu

For those wondering, Цирк is pronounced sirk as the french word "cirque".


FakeMaker

The Ц is actually pronounced as "ts", not "s".


Justsmilecp13

This is helpful, thank you! I usually have to do duolingo with the sound off because I'm at school or in a public place. I don't have any earbuds. :c So I don't know how to say many words, but can spell and read them.


Gray_Roze

This comment is 2 years old, but to anyone else with this thought process, learn the alphabet first! It might be good to use another source than Duolingo to learn the alphabet. Ц is actually pronounced with a "ts" sound, not "s."


Sona789303

Curious why "Yes, this is circus" isnt acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    We need to have the article in english, "the/a/an" so we would say 'this is a circus' instead of 'this is circus'. good luck ahead


FennVector

    Ha, my exact answer, I must focus on articles...


Feveya2552

    Lol it sounds so annoyed like, "YES, this is the circus. Do you have a problem with that?" [•×•]


JessicaDeV1

    I believe use of articles is language specific


Vincent498931

    For me, the most problematic parts are articles (I simply forget about them) and romanian equivalent of cyrylic. Since my national language is polish it is natural for me to say "cirk" instead of "tsirk" as polish version is "cyrk", but this course is oriented for people speaking english and I ought to adapt to english pronunciation.


DeniseCrid1

    Provide the Russian keyboard so we dont have to guess how you're spelling the words from the English keyboard. Makes time wasted


Youngwildgirl

    i am around confusing words but this is just really confusing


TaylorStra5

    Im confused about how the first letter is an S i thought ц was more like ts in english


Mel652702

    Yes, this is a circus


sahbaa

    There wasnt any 'is ' to choose


Kitteh19

    I wrote the right thing


Stefan765921

    I can't pronounce circus correctly. Could anyone spell it how it is said ?


    [deactivated user]

      tseerk

      think of the ts as the sound a squirt gun makes tststs


cvsguimaraes

      How would one say "Yes, this circus"? In context like if I'm confirming that I'm talking about this circus specifically.


Algarve11

      "This circus" would be translated as "Этот цирк".


narples

      How do you do the є facing the other way?


FennVector

      You can do like me, run On-screen keyboard. The "э" lies right next to "Enter" button....it is funny that I typed it by fault instead of typing quotation marks while changing languages. Just go to the language settings first and add Russian to it first.


nadeen.mostafa

      Guys can anyone please tell me what's the difference between the letter " Е " and " э " cuz Im having alot of trouble with understanding when should I use each one of them


AniaS400

      The difference is more clear in pronounciation , Э is read as normal 'e' sound (like at the begining of a word 'egg') , but Е as 'je' (like in English word 'yes' only without 's' sound in the end)


lynettemcw

      I just started Russian last week, and am brand new to the Cyrillic alphabet as well. I am still struggling with it, but I am beginning to see some glimmer of recognition of words now. But Duo has been giving me a typo when I write Зто, but what they show me I don't see as any different from what I just wrote. Am I missing something, or is this some sort of glitch.


Smitty_JT

      You need the character "Э" I believe.


Algarve11

      You need Э here, which is a vowel sound (it's pronounced like "e" in "set" or "let"). З is pronounced more like "z".


herbgal

      How can I type what I hear in Russian if I do not have a Russian alphabet on my keyboard.


lynettemcw

      You can't, but there are Russian keyboards for all devices. I find Russian easier to use a smartphone, tablet or other device with an on-screen keyboard to use with Russian.


kalex814

      My autocorrect changed yes to yea, amd the entire sentence qas wrong


Nina427151

      Are you sure you didn't just missclick?


Sima631271

      Me and my brother r learining. Obviously he cant say annything correctly because he is just learining so they always mark it wrong


Vojta52913

      Once again it kicked me since I didn't use simple a


Nick447208

      There needs to be an option to do word my word


lynettemcw

      ?? Do you mean word BY word? I don't know what word my word means. But if you mean word by word, that is a bad way to learn a language. Sometimes it works, but it is exactly the times that it doesn't work that are the point. Different languages work differently, and the sooner you can divorce yourself from your English language preconceptions.


allie393863

      Adding a slower pronunciation would help figure out where I am mispronouncing the words :)


yayimadinosaur

      I dont think the word circus should be used. It doesnt seem like it would come up that often in casual conversation. Unless Russia has a lot of circuses...


lynettemcw

      I don't know whether Russians speak a lot about circuses, but Russia has been associated with circuses in the US in the 20th century.

      "During the 20th century, the name of Russia became almost synonymous with that of the circus: Soviet trapeze artists, clowns and acrobats were renowned for their skill and artistry, and numerous circus acts toured the United States under the name “The Moscow Circus,” bringing Russian circus to global prominence."

      The text of the full article is here

      https://www.rbth.com/arts/2015/02/22/history_of_the_russian_circus_41535


AlanaBerna14

      I have my phone volume on full blast ear plugs in and repeating words 50 or more times and still get it recorded wrong. But yet I'm able to speak very complicated words. It would be nice to be able to hear the words (individually) in slow motion. Or an English spelling of how it sounds like they do in a dictionary.


Nathan446825

      I wish there was a way to train this app to your voice like siri Google assistant etc because even when im right it says im wrong


lynettemcw

      That's the app. I don't use the speaking exercises. Not only will they mark you wrong when you're right, they will mark you right when you know you just misspoke or stumbled. Just don't stop listening to yourself speak outloud. Both getting used to making the sounds and sound combinations and pronouncing them well take practice. But Duo seems to fail here.


GraceEstes3

      Is there anyway to tell when it should be a and when it's the other than context


JosephThor814906

      I am saying circus exactly as the voice does but because of my ascent its saying im incorrect


Larkspire

      Is цирк a circus as in a big-top and elephants balancing on yoga balls, or a circus as in the English street, Piccadilly Circus?


Seamus594008

      What is the proper pronunciation for circus?


AdamGoodwi8

      Yes, this is a circus not accepted?


Lynne650325

      This would be much more helpful if it indicated what we mispronounced, instead of just marking the whole thing wrong. For native English speakers, many of the sounds are both unfamiliar and difficult to pronounce. A little guidance would be very helpful.


Venatrixzy

      Why is ' - ' used for 'a' sometimes but not others? Tom is a medic (том - медик) for example, but not to say this is a circus (это цирк)? What's the difference?


MZb86Lqh

      I've found that the - is just this course giving us all a break for the first couple lessons. Do not get used to it.


HeyEnoc

      Ц and C both s sounds


Gray_Roze

      Nope! С makes an "s" sound, but Ц sounds like "ts," or the "zz" in "pizza."


Steve910320

      There have been times when I've pronounced something correctly but i still get the red instead of green. It's frustrating.


GloriaVolo

      I write (si) but correctly is (is) but what???


Nick909094

      They should have a course teaching the actual alphabet, you know showing what russian cryllic letters vs english


vitaly697744

      For the one where you have to speak I would likw for me to be able to have as many attempts as possible until i can get it right


Amy413472

      So I've been typing in cyrllic to answer these types of questions instead of tapping the matching words. I've noticed my phone will suggest это but I've also seen Duolingo accept ето. What is the difference/how do i know when to use each one?


Karlo110717

      Pls dont count all those 'a' for all of us that are not natural english speakers


lynettemcw

      Articles, especially the indefinite article, are especially a problem for speakers of any Slavic language. But this course is designed to teach Russian, a Slavic language, to English speakers, most specifically speakers of American English. Comparing Russian to English based on the instincts of a native English speaker is essential to the course. There are many non English speakers who take the course designed for native speakers, and I understand why. But to the extent you haven't mastered what is a quite elemental aspect of English, you will be at a disadvantage. The only way to avoid this would be to make the course less effective for the people it was designed to teach.


LuckyRana25

      1st time. My answer became wrong bcoz I didn't added an 'a'. 2nd time. It became wrong bcoz I added nm 'a' what's the problem bro


steve579062

      Цирк or сирк ...... on one question I was marked wrong, whilst on another it passed ok.


Lillly7442

      Do you have to find out wheter it's a or the through the context?

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.