1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ça va bien, je mange !"

Aleenik

"Ça va bien, je mange !"

January 21, 2013

4 Comments


Aleenik

How are you supposed to know if Ça va bien is meaning 'fine' or 'I am doing well'?


junior23p

I've got the same doubt and I found this in Internet:

"ça va?" (a question) means "how are you?" "how is it going" "how are you doing?" "are you doing well?"

"ça va" (an answer) means: "it's ok" "i'm ok" "i am doing well" "it's going well"


u83rmensch

http://french.about.com/od/vocabulary/a/cava.htm

ca va is a bit confusing. I cant even think of anything in the english language its comparable to.


colondee

umm, it means it's going. in english we say "hows it going"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.