1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem już zdrowy!"

"Jestem już zdrowy!"

Translation:I am already healthy!

March 26, 2016

10 Comments


RadhaTereska

what is the difference between teraz and już - in English. I translated this as I am now healthy and was marked wrong.


mihxal

"teraz" means "now"

"już" means "already/yet"

You could even use both words and say: "Teraz jestem już zdrowy/zdrowa".


RadhaTereska

my dictionary (Kosciuszko Foundation) does give an alternate definition of "now" to już


mihxal

In some contexts it can mean "już" in sense that something was different earlier.


SamVerhofs

Could 'I already am healthy' also be correct?


Jellei

It could, added now.


EdEi0t

What about "I am already well" as an answer?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


Kami12087

This is not a sentence you'd say often/almost ever in English.

If you were sick or injured, and were commenting on your improvement, you'd say "I'm already better" or "I'm recovering/recovered".

"Healthy" is generally used when you've been that way for a long time. Not when you just got better.


Jellei

"I'm already better" - sure. "recovering" - doesn't seem the same to me. "recovered" - okay, but with "already".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.