"Do you have efficient employees?"

Translation:Czy masz wydajnych pracowników?

March 26, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

It's Accusative. Which for 'masculine-personal plural' is identical to Genitive.


Daniel736034

So is there a situation where you'd use "pracownicy" instead?


alik1989

Whenever it's the subject of a sentence.


Daniel736034

Okay. That makes sense.

I think I was searching for how gender affects the word in the accusative position.

Based on what Google translate is telling me I'm guessing it's this:

At least one male - "pracowników" as in "Firma ma świetnych pracowników."

All female - "pracownice" as in "Firma ma świetne pracownice"

Is that right?

If so, does that mean "pracownice" is not used very often in practice because it's rare that a large group consists of all females?


Jellei

I'd agree with everything here. Grammatically it works, and it's not that common to have 100% female staff.

An alternative word for "pracownice" is "pracowniczki". However, the corpus shows me that "pracownice" is way more common, which a bit surprised me as both words sound natural to me.


SamuelHarv3

what about "skutecznych"


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


ma73usz

I think that tere can be "efektywnych" too, not only " wydajnych".


GrzegorzLi19

'czy masz efektywnych pracowników' should be accepted, i agree with ma73usz


Jellei

OK, dodane.


Kendra800150

It would seem natural to have the formal pronouns as options here, but I tried a few variants without success. Have they been added?


Jellei

Not until... now.


Kami12087

"Produktywnych"?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.