1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Учитель говорит, а мы слушае…

"Учитель говорит, а мы слушаем его."

Translation:The teacher is talking and we are listening to him.

March 26, 2016

11 Comments


nick.corad

Why exactly is it "а" and not "и" here?


Ronnie.C1

Ooo. Something i actually know! Its "а" because the two things are contrasting. The teacher is talking. We, by contrast, are listening.


cptchuckle

Maybe because our verb is the polar opposite of the teacher's verb?


islandmonkeee

Why is it «его» at the end and not «ему»? "To him" is indirect object and thus dative, no?


Berniebud

"To" isn't referring to an indirect object here. It's just something we add after "Listen" for whatever reason.

An indirect object means there's a possibility for a direct object.

You can read a book to someone, or give a gift to someone, but you can't "Listen music to someone".


islandmonkeee

Ah yes, my mistake was not recognising what 'to' was actually supporting in the sentence, and in this case it's the verb, not the object. Of course there is no such usage of this grammatical function in Russian, so the circumstances can seem a bit blurred. Thanks for your help!


KeithBrown932

What is wrong with "The teacher is speaking and we are listening"?


fastSN

The meaning is similar but the translation is not literal enough. The prompt contains его, so your answer will need to contain "him".


susanashe

We might be listening to something else while he was talking. Would the something else be in the dative as an indirect object


AlexaOrchid

Учитель говорит, а мы слушаем музыку (а мы слушаем радио, а мы читаем Гарри Поттера :)) It would still be accusative (винительный падеж, кого? Что?).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.