"I had dry weather in Australia."

Translation:Ges i dywydd sych yn Awstralia.

March 26, 2016

2 Comments


deeann333

What governs when the conjugated verb form is mutated (e.g. ces i vs. ges i) at the beginning of a sentence? Is it a difference between more formal and colloquial speech? Or is it a dialect thing?

March 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

The reason it is sometimes mutated is because traditionally there would be a "Mi" particle before the sentence which caused a soft mutation. Since it is left out sometimes in modern speech you will see the verb mutated and unmutated and mostly it's just a matter of preference.

March 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.