1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "No thanks"

"No thanks"

Translation:Dim diolch

March 26, 2016

4 Comments


joviehavard

What is the difference between dim and ddim? No vs. not?


EllisVaughan

No, "ddim" is the mutated form of "dim". Dim has a few meanings.


AnUnicorn

I thought you used nac or naddo when using "no" as an interjection, and (d)dim was more like "do not" (Dw i ddim yn hoffi...="I do not like...")?


ibisc

Just learn this one as an idiom without trying to break it down - dim diolch = no thanks. Word for word translations between Welsh and English are sometimes not very useful.

The mutated form ddim is used as a negative adverb ('not') with negative verbs - for example, rwyt ti (you are); dwyt ti ddim (you are not).

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.