"No thanks"

Translation:Dim diolch

March 26, 2016

5 Comments


joviehavard

What is the difference between dim and ddim? No vs. not?

March 26, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "ddim" is the mutated form of "dim". Dim has a few meanings.

March 26, 2016

AnUnicorn

I thought you used nac or naddo when using "no" as an interjection, and (d)dim was more like "do not" (Dw i ddim yn hoffi...="I do not like...")?

November 15, 2017

ibisc

Just learn this one as an idiom without trying to break it down - dim diolch = no thanks. Word for word translations between Welsh and English are sometimes not very useful.

The mutated form ddim is used as a negative adverb ('not') with negative verbs - for example, rwyt ti (you are); dwyt ti ddim (you are not).

January 29, 2018

GeraldineU298096

Welsh spelling is hard

January 6, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.