1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie müssen nicht sofort gehe…

"Sie müssen nicht sofort gehen."

Translation:You do not have to leave right away.

January 21, 2013

16 Comments


lughat

müssen nicht means 'need not' or 'must not'?

February 23, 2013

olimo

Need not. For "must not" you should use "dürfen nicht", see christian's answer here: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/171892

February 24, 2013

wibbleypants

I put must not and got marked correct.

August 5, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

removed now.

June 9, 2019

markbooth

Same here. That probably shouldn't be accepted. Unfortunately, the report button has no "My sentence shouldn't be accepted." option.

October 14, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

Yes, you are right. That should be introduced.

June 9, 2019

duoderSie

for the English speaker muss nicht and darf nicht seem to be swapped over must not = darf nicht, but if you remember that "must" is part of the verb with the infinitive "to have to" then it makes sense

May 29, 2013

hylton17

I wrote 'you mustn't go right away' and it was accepted as correct, but the DL answer doesn't mean the same at all. So this leaves me a little confused, but further research suggests that I was wrong, and that the sentence denies that there is any obligation to leave, rather than saying that there is an obligation not to leave. (Though apparently some native speakers are sloppy about this.)

October 11, 2014

kyky

As far as I know "must" ~ "have to" and "must not" ~ "may not". German "müssen" ~ "must" but "nicht müssen" ~ "not have to" and "nicht dürfen" ~ "must not".

October 12, 2014

Musetta

Why the translation: "They do not have to go right away." is incorrect?

January 21, 2013

kyky

"they" should be okay. Maybe they didn't like the "go"? In such a context "gehen" means "weggehen" (= leave).

January 21, 2013

niranjantdesai

I wrote that and have been marked correct.

June 26, 2014

Dylan_Nicholson

Can't believe it wouldn't accept "You needn't go immediately"!

November 30, 2014

Spencer883018

Definitely not standard usage lol. It's said, but they can't predict 100% of the answers people would give. Just stick to the more standard textbook usage and you should be fine.

July 30, 2017

RobertoMon365886

They have not to go right away. In the sentence Sie refers as They since the verb müss is in plural.

July 16, 2018

Minervas37

Here "Sie müssen" can be "They have to" AND "You (formal!) have to" as well.

It can't be "She has to", because that'd be "Sie muss".

Without context or "Sie" being not the first word of the sentence you can't say if it is meant to be "they" or (formal) "you".

Only sentences like "Ich denke, dass sie nicht sofort gehen müssen." or "Ich denke, dass Sie nicht sofort gehen müssen." are unambigous.

June 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.