"Das schwarze Haus"

Translation:The black house

January 21, 2013

55 Comments


THC_BLISS

why not schwarzes? I thought schwarze is for feminine and plurals, he?

September 26, 2013

muitosabao

In nominative, adjectives preceded by the definite article (der, die, das) all get an "e" ending. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives See weak inflexion.

September 26, 2013

THC_BLISS

O_O thx

September 26, 2013

muitosabao

yeah. adjective declension in German is a train wreck. Good luck!

September 26, 2013

SpaceBearOne

Mark Twain even said that "When a German gets his hands on an adjective, he declines it, and keeps on declining it until the common sense is all declined out of it."

July 27, 2017

IzzettinEf

Lmao

November 15, 2018

robertepp

Jetzt versteh ich.....vielen Dank.

July 8, 2019

mahshid.1990

jess1camar1e :

Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann). Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has

but don't forget this rule :
indefinite article + adj + "en" ending >>>> all genders and plural

ex: Ich habe eine roten Bahn

April 20, 2014

mizinamo

"Ich habe eine roten Bahn" is incorrect.

It must be "Ich habe eine rote Bahn".

Adjectives only add -en after indefinite articles in cases other than the nominative singular (ein großer Mann, eine große Frau, ein großes Kind) -- and this "other than" also extends to the cases where nominative = accusative, i.e. feminine and neuter singular ("eine große Frau" stays "eine große Frau" whether that's accusative or nominative, similar with "ein großes Kind").

November 18, 2015

AprilGillespie

Can you explain that final rule for me? I am reading it as: when you have an indefinite article immediately before the adjective you have to use "-en" for all genders and plurals? But what about the "ein guter Mann" example from above?

August 11, 2015

mizinamo

The final rule is not true for nominative singular, nor for accusative singular when that is the same ending as nominative singular (feminine and neuter).

November 18, 2015

DoomMonky

This makes more sense than memorizing a table. Thank you.

May 22, 2014

vfurmanov

Thanks for this

May 18, 2014

lynnmeakin

Love it! Thanks so much!

August 16, 2014

OlgaNunezMiret

Thanks so much. Very clear.

July 23, 2015

Martin151651

Very well put. Thank you very much for being easier to understand than the rest! However, your last rule says that adjectives following indefinite articles must take on the suffix of -en for all genders and plural. Did you mean feminine and plural? If so, then it would make perfect sense. On the other hand, if I'm wrong, could you please elaborate?

November 18, 2015

YoungSpice94

so I take it learners and natives alike need to know exactly what they want to say is black, because if you change your opinion mid sentence to Auto (which is neuter) than grammar will be wrong and you will sound clunky?

February 15, 2016

mizinamo

Sort of.

Like how English speakers have to keep track of whether they talk about something that's countable or uncountable, so if they start saying "I ate really many sweets" and then switch to "food" mid-sentence and end up with "really many food" it would sound funny.

Or whether they want to talk about something that starts with a vowel sound or a consonant, like if you start off saying "Do you have an animal at home?" and then switch to "pet" mid-sentence and end up with "an pet".

In real life, of course, such switches happen -- and you'll usually just back-track a bit ("I ate really many -- I ate a lot of food and ..." / "Do you have an... a pet at home?"). And chances are your listener might not even notice.

Similarly in German. "Hast du einen... ein Auto zu Hause?" (started off saying "einen Wagen", which is masculine, then switched to "ein Auto", which is neuter)

February 15, 2016

YoungSpice94

As a NES I haven't or have heard anyone ever say I ate really many sweets. I would say I ate many/I have eaten sweets.

But thanks for putting it into perspective with the whole pet/animal thing. It's more of a it just sounds wrong but I understand you sort of thing.

February 15, 2016

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

September 24, 2015

Eey91

You should have more than 1 upvote, here's another one. Thanks.

March 17, 2016

TheMixon

As opposed to The White House?

December 19, 2014

bobo_got_this

i have never seen a black house before......................................................

January 7, 2015

Nepenti

But I think it would be memorable if I ever did O.O

July 4, 2015

hedi76

This link could be helpful because there are lots of charts:

http://www.deutschakademie.de/online-deutschkurs/dativ-akkusativ-erklaerung

Go down until: DIE DEKLINATION. You will find all the charts you need. (The second chart, nouns with definite article in the plural, can be misunderstood. All the nouns need the article, not only the first one: Nominativ: Die Tische, die Blumen, die Bilder, and so on)

March 17, 2016

Katja-z

Thanks for the link. It looks like another very good supplemental site, especially for grammar.

March 27, 2016

nikhil_v

why not "schwarz Haus"

January 21, 2013

kyky

Adjectives in attributive position are inflected, too. There are tables that tell you, when you need which ending.

January 21, 2013

z0k

Do we use weak inflection in the nominative neuter case in this particular case?

February 28, 2013

muitosabao

This is weak inflection (because there is na definite articles before, Das) and nominative. Refer to this tables http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

March 21, 2013

LovingLinguist

ADJECTIVE DECLENSION SUCKS:(

September 6, 2015

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

September 24, 2015

Juliahhb

Das schwarze Schwein aus der Schweiz ist schwer, aber schwach

February 24, 2016

maria786xx

To go with my Purple and Blue house :D

August 16, 2016

kingjustin

why not "that/this white house"?

June 3, 2013

bleurabbit7

"That/this white house" would translate to "Das weiße Haus".

December 2, 2014

GabrielArpio

Im no expert but I think because it is Schwartze and not Scwhatzes. It must be "the" because of the declension of the adjective indicates a definite article

June 29, 2013

MariaMounto

"schwarzes" here is wrong because the gender of the noun (Haus) is obvious from the "das".

It will become clear to you if you read this amazing handout: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

January 9, 2015

slowsky

Why cannot I use word "home" as "Haus"? Is something wrong with my english or german?

January 28, 2015

kyky

A house is not necessarily a home and a home could be just a flat.

January 28, 2015

jobraw

i'm going home. i'm going house. not quite the same. home being where you live... i guess, if i lived under a bridge then that would be my home, the house is a structure where i make my home.

January 29, 2015

slowsky

I get it now. In polish there is just one word for that. That's why I was mistaken.

January 29, 2015

kyky

Interesting! What is that word?

January 29, 2015

slowsky

We use "Dom" for that. "Idę do domu" neans "(I) am going home". However "Dom" as a building is mainly used when you mean "Detached house" or similar edifice.

January 29, 2015

jobraw

nice, can't wait til polish is available to learn here

January 29, 2015

slowsky

You can try choosing that you know polish and want to learn english, but I think it can be difficult to learn polish that way. However You might want to give it a try.

January 29, 2015

Nepenti

Does "black house" have some idiomatic meaning? Or is it strictly referring to a house literally painted black?

September 15, 2015

mizinamo

It's not an idiom I recognise.

"Das Weiße Haus" is, of course, well known, but "das schwarze Haus" is most likely simply a house that's painted black.

October 29, 2015

2GreyCats

Just FYI —In rural western Scotland, a black house is one of the tiny houses which has only peat fire for heat, and the entire interior of the house is blackened from the smoke. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackhouse

September 15, 2017

daffodil53
November 4, 2017

sameerkhai

My answer is correct

November 12, 2017

mizinamo

That may be, but nobody can see what you entered and so nobody can check what "my answer" was.

What did you type? And what was the error message, if any?

November 13, 2017

sam-dum

i wonder how dedicated you have to be to the goth culture to paint your house black. even if i were an adult living in my own home, my mom would kill me for it

May 6, 2019

2GreyCats

A side note— in the Scottish Highlands, a “black house” or taigh dubh is one of the small and very old houses usually near the coast or in the Western Isles that has only a peat fire for heating and cooking. After centuries of burning peat the inside, not the outside, of the house is black like the inside of a chimney...

May 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.