1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das schwarze Haus"

"Das schwarze Haus"

Translation:The black house

January 21, 2013

61 Comments


[deactivated user]

    why not schwarzes? I thought schwarze is for feminine and plurals, he?


muitosabao

    In nominative, adjectives preceded by the definite article (der, die, das) all get an "e" ending. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives See weak inflexion.


    [deactivated user]

muitosabao

      yeah. adjective declension in German is a train wreck. Good luck!


SpaceBearOne

      Mark Twain even said that "When a German gets his hands on an adjective, he declines it, and keeps on declining it until the common sense is all declined out of it."


robertepp

      Jetzt versteh ich.....vielen Dank.


mahshid.1990

      jess1camar1e :

      Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

      -Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

      -Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

      -No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann). Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has

      but don't forget this rule :
      indefinite article + adj + "en" ending > all genders and plural

      ex: Ich habe eine roten Bahn


mizinamo

      "Ich habe eine roten Bahn" is incorrect.

      It must be "Ich habe eine rote Bahn".

      Adjectives only add -en after indefinite articles in cases other than the nominative singular (ein großer Mann, eine große Frau, ein großes Kind) -- and this "other than" also extends to the cases where nominative = accusative, i.e. feminine and neuter singular ("eine große Frau" stays "eine große Frau" whether that's accusative or nominative, similar with "ein großes Kind").


AprilGillespie

      Can you explain that final rule for me? I am reading it as: when you have an indefinite article immediately before the adjective you have to use "-en" for all genders and plurals? But what about the "ein guter Mann" example from above?


mizinamo

      The final rule is not true for nominative singular, nor for accusative singular when that is the same ending as nominative singular (feminine and neuter).


DoomMonky

      This makes more sense than memorizing a table. Thank you.


lynnmeakin

      Love it! Thanks so much!


OlgaNunezMiret

      Thanks so much. Very clear.


Martin151651

      Very well put. Thank you very much for being easier to understand than the rest! However, your last rule says that adjectives following indefinite articles must take on the suffix of -en for all genders and plural. Did you mean feminine and plural? If so, then it would make perfect sense. On the other hand, if I'm wrong, could you please elaborate?


YoungSpice94

      so I take it learners and natives alike need to know exactly what they want to say is black, because if you change your opinion mid sentence to Auto (which is neuter) than grammar will be wrong and you will sound clunky?


mizinamo

      Sort of.

      Like how English speakers have to keep track of whether they talk about something that's countable or uncountable, so if they start saying "I ate really many sweets" and then switch to "food" mid-sentence and end up with "really many food" it would sound funny.

      Or whether they want to talk about something that starts with a vowel sound or a consonant, like if you start off saying "Do you have an animal at home?" and then switch to "pet" mid-sentence and end up with "an pet".

      In real life, of course, such switches happen -- and you'll usually just back-track a bit ("I ate really many -- I ate a lot of food and ..." / "Do you have an... a pet at home?"). And chances are your listener might not even notice.

      Similarly in German. "Hast du einen... ein Auto zu Hause?" (started off saying "einen Wagen", which is masculine, then switched to "ein Auto", which is neuter)


YoungSpice94

      As a NES I haven't or have heard anyone ever say I ate really many sweets. I would say I ate many/I have eaten sweets.

      But thanks for putting it into perspective with the whole pet/animal thing. It's more of a it just sounds wrong but I understand you sort of thing.


Alek_bn

      Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!


Eey91

      You should have more than 1 upvote, here's another one. Thanks.


Dr2BigM

      because "haus" has an article and its single and show the gender so in this case the adjective will get (-e) at the end ...

      there are 4 more conditions, ... if there is no article then it take the (der) word ending

      if there is an article and its not in the original from we add (-en) to the end of the adjective

      if the noun is plural and have an article we add (-en)

      if there is an article but it's not showing the gender we add (-er or -es) ... Doulingo does not teach you grammar but it's very helpful to practice


TheMixon

      As opposed to The White House?


bobo_got_this

      i have never seen a black house before......................................................


Nepenti

      But I think it would be memorable if I ever did O.O


LovingLinguist

      ADJECTIVE DECLENSION SUCKS:(


hedi76

      This link could be helpful because there are lots of charts:

      http://www.deutschakademie.de/online-deutschkurs/dativ-akkusativ-erklaerung

      Go down until: DIE DEKLINATION. You will find all the charts you need. (The second chart, nouns with definite article in the plural, can be misunderstood. All the nouns need the article, not only the first one: Nominativ: Die Tische, die Blumen, die Bilder, and so on)


Katja-z

      Thanks for the link. It looks like another very good supplemental site, especially for grammar.


nikhil_v

      why not "schwarz Haus"


kyky

      Adjectives in attributive position are inflected, too. There are tables that tell you, when you need which ending.


z0k

      Do we use weak inflection in the nominative neuter case in this particular case?


muitosabao

      This is weak inflection (because there is na definite articles before, Das) and nominative. Refer to this tables http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives


Alek_bn

      Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!


kingjustin

      why not "that/this white house"?


GabrielArpio

      Im no expert but I think because it is Schwartze and not Scwhatzes. It must be "the" because of the declension of the adjective indicates a definite article


      [deactivated user]

        "That/this white house" would translate to "Das weiße Haus".


MariaMounto

        "schwarzes" here is wrong because the gender of the noun (Haus) is obvious from the "das".

        It will become clear to you if you read this amazing handout: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html


slowsky

        Why cannot I use word "home" as "Haus"? Is something wrong with my english or german?


kyky

        A house is not necessarily a home and a home could be just a flat.


jobraw

        i'm going home. i'm going house. not quite the same. home being where you live... i guess, if i lived under a bridge then that would be my home, the house is a structure where i make my home.


slowsky

        I get it now. In polish there is just one word for that. That's why I was mistaken.


kyky

        Interesting! What is that word?


slowsky

        We use "Dom" for that. "Idę do domu" neans "(I) am going home". However "Dom" as a building is mainly used when you mean "Detached house" or similar edifice.


jobraw

        nice, can't wait til polish is available to learn here


slowsky

        You can try choosing that you know polish and want to learn english, but I think it can be difficult to learn polish that way. However You might want to give it a try.


Nepenti

        Does "black house" have some idiomatic meaning? Or is it strictly referring to a house literally painted black?


mizinamo

        It's not an idiom I recognise.

        "Das Weiße Haus" is, of course, well known, but "das schwarze Haus" is most likely simply a house that's painted black.


2GreyCats

        Just FYI —In rural western Scotland, a black house is one of the tiny houses which has only peat fire for heat, and the entire interior of the house is blackened from the smoke. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackhouse


Juliahhb

        Das schwarze Schwein aus der Schweiz ist schwer, aber schwach


Bethany_H

        why did I get it wrong for typing home instead of house?


Katja-z

        A house does not have to be a home. It can be a developer's show house, an empty house for sale... and a home does not have to be a house. One's home can be a tent, barn.. an ant's home is am ant hill, a fox's a den. Also you would not say "my home is black".

        While in German the word "Haus" can be used in the sense of home it has to be in a phrase like: "ich bin ZU hause"="I am at home" ;"ich gehe NACH hause"= "I am going home"...


maria786xx

        To go with my Purple and Blue house :D


sameerkhai

        My answer is correct


mizinamo

        That may be, but nobody can see what you entered and so nobody can check what "my answer" was.

        What did you type? And what was the error message, if any?


sam-dum

        i wonder how dedicated you have to be to the goth culture to paint your house black. even if i were an adult living in my own home, my mom would kill me for it


2GreyCats

        A side note— in the Scottish Highlands, a “black house” or taigh dubh is one of the small and very old houses usually near the coast or in the Western Isles that has only a peat fire for heating and cooking. After centuries of burning peat the inside, not the outside, of the house is black like the inside of a chimney...


castle_crush

        das schwarze Haus - the black house

        schwarzes Haus - black house

        the definite article pilfers the s


mizinamo

        schwarzes Haus - black house

        That's not a natural thing to say in either language. Haus and "house" are both countable and so need a determiner in the singular, e.g. ein schwarzes Haus, "a black house".

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.