"Das schwarze Haus"

Translation:The black house

6 years ago

62 Comments


THC_BLISS

why not schwarzes? I thought schwarze is for feminine and plurals, he?

5 years ago

muitosabao

In nominative, adjectives preceded by the definite article (der, die, das) all get an "e" ending. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives See weak inflexion.

5 years ago

THC_BLISS

O_O thx

5 years ago

muitosabao

yeah. adjective declension in German is a train wreck. Good luck!

5 years ago

SpaceBearOne

Mark Twain even said that "When a German gets his hands on an adjective, he declines it, and keeps on declining it until the common sense is all declined out of it."

1 year ago

IzzettinEf

Lmao

3 months ago

mahshid.1990

jess1camar1e :

Easier way to know adjective endings (my teacher side is coming out)! I have 3 rules for being able to add (or recognize) the correct ending when an adjective precedes the noun.

-Big 3 get an -e (der, die, das) der alte Mann, das kleine Kind, die schöne Frau

-Changin' gets -en (plural and case changes) den alten Mann (accusative), der schönen Frau (dative), die kleinen Kinder (plural)

-No 'the'? Adjective takes over (no 'der' word or just an 'ein') Kaltes Wetter gefällt mir nicht (das Wetter). Ein guter Mann ist schwer zu finden (der Mann). Now the only tricky part is knowing which 'the' word your noun has

but don't forget this rule :
indefinite article + adj + "en" ending >>>> all genders and plural

ex: Ich habe eine roten Bahn

4 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

"Ich habe eine roten Bahn" is incorrect.

It must be "Ich habe eine rote Bahn".

Adjectives only add -en after indefinite articles in cases other than the nominative singular (ein großer Mann, eine große Frau, ein großes Kind) -- and this "other than" also extends to the cases where nominative = accusative, i.e. feminine and neuter singular ("eine große Frau" stays "eine große Frau" whether that's accusative or nominative, similar with "ein großes Kind").

3 years ago

AprilGillespie

Can you explain that final rule for me? I am reading it as: when you have an indefinite article immediately before the adjective you have to use "-en" for all genders and plurals? But what about the "ein guter Mann" example from above?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

The final rule is not true for nominative singular, nor for accusative singular when that is the same ending as nominative singular (feminine and neuter).

3 years ago

DoomMonky

This makes more sense than memorizing a table. Thank you.

4 years ago

vfurmanov
Plus

Thanks for this

4 years ago

lynnmeakin

Love it! Thanks so much!

4 years ago

OlgaNunezMiret

Thanks so much. Very clear.

3 years ago

Martin151651

Very well put. Thank you very much for being easier to understand than the rest! However, your last rule says that adjectives following indefinite articles must take on the suffix of -en for all genders and plural. Did you mean feminine and plural? If so, then it would make perfect sense. On the other hand, if I'm wrong, could you please elaborate?

3 years ago

YoungSpice94

so I take it learners and natives alike need to know exactly what they want to say is black, because if you change your opinion mid sentence to Auto (which is neuter) than grammar will be wrong and you will sound clunky?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Sort of.

Like how English speakers have to keep track of whether they talk about something that's countable or uncountable, so if they start saying "I ate really many sweets" and then switch to "food" mid-sentence and end up with "really many food" it would sound funny.

Or whether they want to talk about something that starts with a vowel sound or a consonant, like if you start off saying "Do you have an animal at home?" and then switch to "pet" mid-sentence and end up with "an pet".

In real life, of course, such switches happen -- and you'll usually just back-track a bit ("I ate really many -- I ate a lot of food and ..." / "Do you have an... a pet at home?"). And chances are your listener might not even notice.

Similarly in German. "Hast du einen... ein Auto zu Hause?" (started off saying "einen Wagen", which is masculine, then switched to "ein Auto", which is neuter)

3 years ago

YoungSpice94

As a NES I haven't or have heard anyone ever say I ate really many sweets. I would say I ate many/I have eaten sweets.

But thanks for putting it into perspective with the whole pet/animal thing. It's more of a it just sounds wrong but I understand you sort of thing.

3 years ago

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

3 years ago

Eey91
Plus

You should have more than 1 upvote, here's another one. Thanks.

2 years ago

TheMixon

As opposed to The White House?

4 years ago

bobo_got_this

i have never seen a black house before......................................................

4 years ago

Nepenti

But I think it would be memorable if I ever did O.O

3 years ago

hedi76

This link could be helpful because there are lots of charts:

http://www.deutschakademie.de/online-deutschkurs/dativ-akkusativ-erklaerung

Go down until: DIE DEKLINATION. You will find all the charts you need. (The second chart, nouns with definite article in the plural, can be misunderstood. All the nouns need the article, not only the first one: Nominativ: Die Tische, die Blumen, die Bilder, and so on)

2 years ago

Katja-z

Thanks for the link. It looks like another very good supplemental site, especially for grammar.

2 years ago

nikhil_v

why not "schwarz Haus"

6 years ago

kyky

Adjectives in attributive position are inflected, too. There are tables that tell you, when you need which ending.

6 years ago

z0k

Do we use weak inflection in the nominative neuter case in this particular case?

6 years ago

muitosabao

This is weak inflection (because there is na definite articles before, Das) and nominative. Refer to this tables http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Attributive_adjectives

5 years ago

LovingLinguist

ADJECTIVE DECLENSION SUCKS:(

3 years ago

Alek_bn

Here is a link with a compilation of best explanations and useful comments/replies about adjectives: http://www.mediafire.com/view/h3843u13cx4jleg/adjective_with_Nouns_-_German_from_Duolingo.txt spread this on other comments, do other people a favor :) Good luck learning!

3 years ago

Juliahhb

Das schwarze Schwein aus der Schweiz ist schwer, aber schwach

3 years ago

MaeAngel

To go with my Purple and Blue house :D

2 years ago

kingjustin

why not "that/this white house"?

5 years ago

GabrielArpio

Im no expert but I think because it is Schwartze and not Scwhatzes. It must be "the" because of the declension of the adjective indicates a definite article

5 years ago

bleurabbit7

"That/this white house" would translate to "Das weiße Haus".

4 years ago

MariaMounto

"schwarzes" here is wrong because the gender of the noun (Haus) is obvious from the "das".

It will become clear to you if you read this amazing handout: http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html

4 years ago

slowsky

Why cannot I use word "home" as "Haus"? Is something wrong with my english or german?

4 years ago

kyky

A house is not necessarily a home and a home could be just a flat.

4 years ago

jobraw

i'm going home. i'm going house. not quite the same. home being where you live... i guess, if i lived under a bridge then that would be my home, the house is a structure where i make my home.

4 years ago

slowsky

I get it now. In polish there is just one word for that. That's why I was mistaken.

4 years ago

kyky

Interesting! What is that word?

4 years ago

slowsky

We use "Dom" for that. "Idę do domu" neans "(I) am going home". However "Dom" as a building is mainly used when you mean "Detached house" or similar edifice.

4 years ago

jobraw

nice, can't wait til polish is available to learn here

4 years ago

slowsky

You can try choosing that you know polish and want to learn english, but I think it can be difficult to learn polish that way. However You might want to give it a try.

4 years ago

daffodil53
1 year ago

Nepenti

Does "black house" have some idiomatic meaning? Or is it strictly referring to a house literally painted black?

3 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

It's not an idiom I recognise.

"Das Weiße Haus" is, of course, well known, but "das schwarze Haus" is most likely simply a house that's painted black.

3 years ago

2GreyCats

Just FYI —In rural western Scotland, a black house is one of the tiny houses which has only peat fire for heat, and the entire interior of the house is blackened from the smoke. https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blackhouse

1 year ago

AnaMaria_Kat

Marilyn Manson called, he wants his house back.

1 year ago

sameerkhai

My answer is correct

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

That may be, but nobody can see what you entered and so nobody can check what "my answer" was.

What did you type? And what was the error message, if any?

1 year ago

doktorinkatze

often, the audio is unclear--pass and go on

1 year ago

Tyler386550

this german stuff is difficult as hell

11 months ago

lunaliger

O_O

3 years ago

Turna13

I remember a time when I felt awkward about Arnold Schwarzenegger's name only because it had negger in it... Well, at least it's gonna help me remember c:

3 years ago

Bethany_H

why did I get it wrong for typing home instead of house?

2 years ago

Katja-z

A house does not have to be a home. It can be a developer's show house, an empty house for sale... and a home does not have to be a house. One's home can be a tent, barn.. an ant's home is am ant hill, a fox's a den. Also you would not say "my home is black".

While in German the word "Haus" can be used in the sense of home it has to be in a phrase like: "ich bin ZU hause"="I am at home" ;"ich gehe NACH hause"= "I am going home"...

2 years ago

popa910

Das schwarze Haus ist nummer zwölf Grimmauld Ort.

2 years ago

DieSumpfHexe

place where the witches live :(

3 years ago

Marshmello70

Sounds menacing lol

3 years ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.