"Lions are big cats."

Translation:Lwy to duże koty.

March 26, 2016

6 Comments


KyleEdHodg

Lwy są duże koty? How come "to" is used here?

March 26, 2016

immery

to is used with or instead of jest/są in noun is noun sentences.

Lwy to (są) duże koty.

Using "to" makes your life simpler because after "to" we use nominative case (the one you find in dictionary and use as subjects in the sentence)

If you don't use "to", you have to use instrumental case:

Lwy są dużymi kotami.

March 26, 2016

KyleEdHodg

Ahh, thank you very much

March 27, 2016

pysio1906

Or Lwy są dużymi kotami

April 29, 2016

LICA98

to są still doesn't work tho

July 6, 2018

Jellei

ok

July 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.