1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "What sort of place was Wales…

"What sort of place was Wales?"

Translation:Sut le oedd Cymru?

March 26, 2016

3 Comments


AnCatDubh

What the hell is ‘pa fath o le’? I’m almost certain that has not been introduced. ‘What type he place’?


MrGWallCymraeg

"o" can mean "him/he" and also "of/from". Pa fath is what kind. So, together, Pa fath o is What kind of.


mizinamo

o is also a preposition meaning "of".

(A bit like how Rhaid i ti does not mean "necessary me you" -- there the i is not the pronoun as in Dw i but a preposition.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.