1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It is my nice gray dress."

"It is my nice gray dress."

Translation:C'est ma jolie robe grise.

January 21, 2013

25 Comments


lphuong94

why can't i say "bonne"?


Sitesurf

Because "bonne" does not mean "nice" here, "bon/bonne"generally means "good".

Here, the qualifier is about the aethetics of the dress: "jolie"="nice"

"Une bonne robe" would rather mean that it is comfortable.


Geneiveve

Bonne means good they asked for nice witch is jolie


woem41

why can't i put robe before jolie? up to this point duolingo hasn't given any instruction on adjective-noun word order


Sitesurf

Duolingo never gices instructions on any grammar point: Duolingo shows examples to illustrate grammar.

Anyway, when you have 2 adjectives, in French you place the subjective (nice) one in front of the noun and the objective one (grise) after the noun.


junior-rojas

I also found this very helpful when trying to understand this:

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some of which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS": Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people)

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm


miznyc

Thank you! I've been so confused about this.


DrewDdmek

What if there was two subjective adjectives? Would they both go after the noun?


Sitesurf

sa jolie robe longue noire (2 objective adj)

sa jolie robe longue, noire et blanche (3 objective adj)

sa jolie et séduisante robe noire (2 subjective adj + "et")

sa jolie, séduisante robe noire (2 subjective adj + comma)


jchandler14

Why can't I say sympa?


Sitesurf

Maybe because it is more familiar than "jolie" and it does not necessarily mean that it is "jolie" "sympa" could mean "funny"?)


YaelDeutsch

I think sympa is more suitable for people, like "Ma mere est sympa", and jolie fits both people and objects.


Sitesurf

"sympa" is used in a very versatile way: that is a convenient adjective that works for anyone and anything.

  • une idée sympa = une bonne idée, une idée séduisante (good, attractive)
  • une voiture sympa = a nice car
  • une fille / un garçon sympa = a friendly girl / boy

"Jolie" is used for a pretty girl but not for a handsome boy (un beau garçon)


Remercier

Why is "Elle est ma jolie robe grise." marked wrong?


Sitesurf

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.

  • it is + nominal group => c'est
  • she is + nominal group => c'est
  • he is + nominal group => c'est
  • they are + nominal group => ce sont

Lapatapatu

look here, there is a good explanation of this important and interesting rule : http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est


eellrraatt

Why not ? - C'est ma grise robe jolie.


Sitesurf

when you have 2 adjectives, subjective (appreciative) comes first and objective (factual) comes after.


frenchbreadrules

Just a little bit ago, I learned that 'beau' means nice. Why is it not correct to say "C'est ma beau robe grise."?


northernguy

Beau is masculine. Robe is feminine. Belle is feminine so it is the appropriate form to use to agree with robe.


mhaire

Why not 'gentille robe grise'?


Sitesurf

"gentil / le" is for people only.


mhaire

Maybe so. Harrap's F-E Dictionary gives "une gentille somme" as a usage example, but perhaps this is an unusual idiom.


Sitesurf

Yes, that is a figurative understatement.

There are others and the most common is "petit" that is massively used to add good mood to your speech.

"un petit dîner en amoureux"

"une petite soirée entre copains"

"un petit film sympa"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.