"It is my nice gray dress."

Translation:C'est ma jolie robe grise.

January 21, 2013

25 Comments


lphuong94

why can't i say "bonne"?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Because "bonne" does not mean "nice" here, "bon/bonne"generally means "good".

Here, the qualifier is about the aethetics of the dress: "jolie"="nice"

"Une bonne robe" would rather mean that it is comfortable.

January 22, 2013

Geneiveve

Bonne means good they asked for nice witch is jolie

April 29, 2014

woem41

why can't i put robe before jolie? up to this point duolingo hasn't given any instruction on adjective-noun word order

May 31, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Duolingo never gices instructions on any grammar point: Duolingo shows examples to illustrate grammar.

Anyway, when you have 2 adjectives, in French you place the subjective (nice) one in front of the noun and the objective one (grise) after the noun.

May 31, 2013

junior-rojas

I also found this very helpful when trying to understand this:

Certain adjectives are placed before the noun, some of which you can memorize with the acronym "BAGS": Beauty, Age, Good and bad, Size (except for grand with people)

Source: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

January 4, 2014

miznyc

Thank you! I've been so confused about this.

October 14, 2013

DrewDdmek

What if there was two subjective adjectives? Would they both go after the noun?

March 22, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

sa jolie robe longue noire (2 objective adj)

sa jolie robe longue, noire et blanche (3 objective adj)

sa jolie et séduisante robe noire (2 subjective adj + "et")

sa jolie, séduisante robe noire (2 subjective adj + comma)

March 23, 2014

jchandler14

Why can't I say sympa?

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Maybe because it is more familiar than "jolie" and it does not necessarily mean that it is "jolie" "sympa" could mean "funny"?)

January 21, 2013

YaelDeutsch

I think sympa is more suitable for people, like "Ma mere est sympa", and jolie fits both people and objects.

July 16, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"sympa" is used in a very versatile way: that is a convenient adjective that works for anyone and anything.

  • une idée sympa = une bonne idée, une idée séduisante (good, attractive)
  • une voiture sympa = a nice car
  • une fille / un garçon sympa = a friendly girl / boy

"Jolie" is used for a pretty girl but not for a handsome boy (un beau garçon)

July 17, 2013

Remercier

Why is "Elle est ma jolie robe grise." marked wrong?

February 12, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

This is a rule you will have to apply VERY often on Duolingo. In French, "c'est" (sing.) and "ce sont" (plural) are used in a large variety of expressions, when a pronoun (it, she, he, they) is subject of verb "être" and followed by a nominal group, ie: article (+ adjective) + noun.

  • it is + nominal group => c'est
  • she is + nominal group => c'est
  • he is + nominal group => c'est
  • they are + nominal group => ce sont
February 12, 2013

Remercier

Thank you.

February 16, 2013

Lapatapatu

look here, there is a good explanation of this important and interesting rule : http://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/cest-versus-il-elle-est

January 8, 2014

eellrraatt

Why not ? - C'est ma grise robe jolie.

June 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

when you have 2 adjectives, subjective (appreciative) comes first and objective (factual) comes after.

June 21, 2013

frenchbreadrules

Just a little bit ago, I learned that 'beau' means nice. Why is it not correct to say "C'est ma beau robe grise."?

July 8, 2013

northernguy

Beau is masculine. Robe is feminine. Belle is feminine so it is the appropriate form to use to agree with robe.

July 8, 2013

mhaire

Why not 'gentille robe grise'?

April 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"gentil / le" is for people only.

April 3, 2014

mhaire

Maybe so. Harrap's F-E Dictionary gives "une gentille somme" as a usage example, but perhaps this is an unusual idiom.

April 3, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, that is a figurative understatement.

There are others and the most common is "petit" that is massively used to add good mood to your speech.

"un petit dîner en amoureux"

"une petite soirée entre copains"

"un petit film sympa"

April 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.