"Il a besoin d'elles."

Translation:He needs them.

January 21, 2013

12 Comments


dominikh

Aren't "elle" and "elles" pronounced the same? In that case either answer should be correct for transcribing audio as in "Il a besoin d'elle/s." (It's different with "elle boit" vs. "elles boivent".)

January 21, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

You're right. Elle and elles are pronounced the same.

January 21, 2013

DianaM

DL gave me the point for "Il a besoin d'elle" but scolded me for the "typo".

August 26, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Reported to instances in charge of homophones! thanks.

August 27, 2014

jfchacon

I just wrote "Il a besoin d'elle" and, unlike Diana, I got it wrong :( I reported it anyway.

Thanks for your efforts, Sitesurf!

February 16, 2015

dominikh

Thanks!

January 21, 2013

xeno78

Shouldn't it be Il a besoin d'eux ?

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"them" being genderless, you have a choice: besoin d'elles or besoin d'eux

September 18, 2014

xeno78

Wow, I used to think eux was used for both feminine and masculine groups of people! Thanks for clarifying ^.^

September 18, 2014

sean.mullen

"He has need of them." While this is a very formal construction and is on its way to becoming obsolete, I still think it should be accepted. This is literally what Francophones are saying anyway!

November 4, 2015

DianaM

Well, I'd say it's quite a long way down the road to being obsolete, although you do come across it in literature.

One important consideration in translation is matching the level of formality. "Avoir besoin de" is totally ordinary, colloquial French, while "To have need of" is exceptionally formal/literary/antique. They don't match.

As for being a literal translation, well.....if literal translations were consistently useful, we could all rely on Google Translate. Ha.

November 6, 2015

sean.mullen

I've never heard or read the phrase "to have need of" from a North American before, and the fact that it's most likely not being written in current media is a good sign that it's on its way to becoming obsolete, especially since people say "I need X", "I have a need for X", "X is needed", etc, instead.

I'll just bite the bullet and translate this as "He needs them" the next time this comes up in review.

November 6, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.