Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Christmas is my favorite holiday."

Translation:Noël est ma fête préférée.

4 years ago

3 Comments


StNaive

I got this question wrong by saying "Noël est ma vacance préferée," but the solution given was conjugated with plurals. "Noël sont mes vacances préferées."
And the second solution given is "Noël est ma fête préférée." So why is noël both singular and plural like that?

4 years ago

cadilhac

It's not Noël's fault :-) It's because Vacances, holidays, is always plural when used with this meaning. Une vacance is a vacancy.

4 years ago

StNaive

Okay, that makes a lot more sense than what I was thinking. Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago