1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gyda'r nos"

"Gyda'r nos"

Translation:In the evening

March 26, 2016

20 Comments


BrianHudso2

If nos = night, and noswaith = evening, then shouldn't "in the evening" be gyda'r noswaith?


shwmae

You only really use noswaith when saying Noswaith dda. If you want to refer to either the evening or night otherwise, you'd use nos. If you're counting "an evening" or "a night" or describing it with an adjective, they you use noson.


HaroldWonh

Surely "at night" should be accepted here?


EllisVaughan

No, "At night" would be "Yn y nos", as in "At night we sleep"="Yn y nos dan ni'n cysgu". Whereas "Gyda'r nos" is "in the evening" e.g "In the evening we cook dinner"="Gyda'r nos dan ni'n coginio te/cinio".


shwmae

I'm not sure that's a distinction that everyone makes. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru has gyda'r nos as both "in the evening" and "by night".


Rhiannon1953

when I hover over the 'r in the text, I hear a phrase I don't understand at all - can anyone translate it for me?


mizinamo

Perhaps collnod er which is "apostrophe ar" or 'r in Welsh :)


ibisc

See the rest of the discussion. It is saying "apostrophe r" in Welsh.


AbunPang

Do northerners also use gyda here because it’s idiomatic? Or maybe efo'r nos?


mizinamo

Gareth King, in his Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar, says this about efo:

In the S[outh] it is always replaced by gyda, a word which, in turn, is virtually unknown in the N[orth] (except in the set phrase gyda’r nos at night).


ibisc

gyda might be less used in the spoken language in some parts of Wales than in others, but it is certainly not 'virtually unknown', any more than efo is!


AbunPang

Thanks a lot!


silverlight513

This doesn't feel right to me nor a few fluent speakers I've asked. They all told me it should be "Yn yr nos". Is this a north walian saying as from experience they do tend to have weird sayings that aren't the real translations.


ibisc

As EllisV says, gyda'r nos is a widely used set phrase for both 'evening' and 'in the evening'.

You will find examples of its use if you look on the internet and if you look up 'evening' in a dictionary.

You will come across a lot of set expressions in Welsh that do not have literal English translations. There are also many dialect expressions from regions all over Wales, but this is not one of them.

Nor are the several Welsh dialects 'weird'!


crparkinson

Interesting stuff about gyda'r nos and gyda. Thank you. It looks a little - though - as if some contributors have not realised just how fluid language is and how much it evolves to meet the needs of its speakers. Also, how much it borrows from other languages to keep pace with - as a really good example - developments in science and technology. All languages are different in their written and spoken forms; Welsh no more than most. French, for example, is still pretty formal in writing (though that's changing a great deal too), whereas the French of the streets or spoken French far far less so. Surely the important thing is to be able to make yourself understood, rather than dwelling too much on detail.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.