"Gyda'r nos"

Translation:In the evening

March 26, 2016

20 Comments


BrianHudso2

If nos = night, and noswaith = evening, then shouldn't "in the evening" be gyda'r noswaith?

September 6, 2016

shwmae

You only really use noswaith when saying Noswaith dda. If you want to refer to either the evening or night otherwise, you'd use nos. If you're counting "an evening" or "a night" or describing it with an adjective, they you use noson.

February 13, 2017

HaroldWonh

Surely "at night" should be accepted here?

September 7, 2016

EllisVaughan

No, "At night" would be "Yn y nos", as in "At night we sleep"="Yn y nos dan ni'n cysgu". Whereas "Gyda'r nos" is "in the evening" e.g "In the evening we cook dinner"="Gyda'r nos dan ni'n coginio te/cinio".

January 6, 2017

shwmae

I'm not sure that's a distinction that everyone makes. Geiriadur Prifysgol Cymru has gyda'r nos as both "in the evening" and "by night".

February 13, 2017

Rhiannon1953

when I hover over the 'r in the text, I hear a phrase I don't understand at all - can anyone translate it for me?

January 19, 2017

mizinamo

Perhaps collnod er which is "apostrophe ar" or 'r in Welsh :)

January 19, 2017

ibisc

See the rest of the discussion. It is saying "apostrophe r" in Welsh.

January 19, 2017

silverlight513

This doesn't feel right to me nor a few fluent speakers I've asked. They all told me it should be "Yn yr nos". Is this a north walian saying as from experience they do tend to have weird sayings that aren't the real translations.

January 5, 2017

ibisc

As EllisV says, gyda'r nos is a widely used set phrase for both 'evening' and 'in the evening'.

You will find examples of its use if you look on the internet and if you look up 'evening' in a dictionary.

You will come across a lot of set expressions in Welsh that are not literal translations. There are also many dialect expressions from regions all over Wales, but this is not one of them.

Nor are the several Welsh dialects 'weird'!

January 7, 2017

AbunPang

Do northerners also use gyda here because it’s idiomatic? Or maybe efo'r nos?

August 15, 2016

mizinamo

Gareth King, in his Modern Welsh: A Comprehensive Grammar, says this about efo:

In the S[outh] it is always replaced by gyda, a word which, in turn, is virtually unknown in the N[orth] (except in the set phrase gyda’r nos at night).

August 15, 2016

ibisc

gyda might be less used in the spoken language in some parts of Wales than in others, but it is certainly not 'virtually unknown', any more than efo is!

January 7, 2017

AbunPang

Thanks a lot!

August 15, 2016

henddraig

so 'at night' is valid as a translation of 'gyda'r nos', but this is the first time all of us wanting to use 'night' have been told that! Thank you Mizinamo!

November 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.