1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wissenschaft schafft Wissen."

"Wissenschaft schafft Wissen."

Translation:Science brings knowledge.

January 21, 2013

67 Comments


VWieVendetta

Best phrase of German ever? I think we all agree.


Albrechtion

Wir wissen, das Wissenschaft wissen schafft


IgorHenriqueA

Shouldn't it be 'dass'? Nice sentence btw


mizinamo

Yes, and capital "Wissen".


chris05soto

Wir wissen, was Wissenschaft schafft ist Wissen, das wiederum Wissenschaft schaft, damit Wissen Wissenschaft schafft


beagoodone

difficult but charming one!


royalt213

We have a new contender here.


dfblaze

Precisely what I came here to say. Thank you.


Nerdator

Yeah, wordplay is always nice.


Damjan_Chombe

This wins everything.


beagoodone

we feel excited when we encounter a moment in which somebody is thinking the same way as we do. here you were : )


LoicPaulin

Other example of great sentence of that kind : "Eifersucht ist eine Leidenschaft, Die mit Eifer sucht was Leiden schafft." -Franz Grillparzer. "Jealousy is a passion, which with eagerness searches for what suffering creates" (sorry for the poor translation)


Doctor-John

*Jealousy is a passion that zealously seeks to create suffering.


Anders864

I think it's a good translation, I wouldn't have understood it otherwise.


DieYsbeer

Great example of how beautifully literal the German language is!


pont

Yes, right up there with "Handschuhe" and "Antibabypille" :).


S0R0USH

> Antibabypille

ಠ_ಠ


eplus17

And then there are "Fausthandschuhe."


Doctor-John

My favorite is Baumwolle (tree wool) = cotton.


msigma

This is the Wissenschaft. It schaffts Wissen!


Furkan__

what is the difference between schaffen and bilden?


mizinamo

I would say that "schaffen" is more like "create" while "bilden" is more like "form".

Also, the result of "bilden" usually consists of the subject (die elf Spieler bilden eine Mannschaft = the eleven players together are a team; or: the eleven players create a team consisting of themselves).

"Die elf Spieler schaffen eine Mannschaft" would imply to me that they work together to create a team which consists of other people -- they are only the ones who made the team but they are not on the team.


RedSwirl

Looking this up reveals it's actually related to the English word "shape."


Sailor517

Furkan, I am not a native German speaker,however I believe that the difference is based on creating and building as this relates to science, I may use the analogy between science and engineering Scientist discover (create) engineers build (put it together) Hope this helps


tmRhema

Many in this discussion area suggest that the "-schafft" of Wissenschafft should be thought of as "create" or "make" instead of the "brings" translation suggested by Duolingo. This may stem from a misguided view of what science actually is. It seems very strange to me to suggest that science (or scientists) create or make knowledge. Duolingo's translation makes a lot more sense to me since science "brings forth" knowledge, in the sense of discovering what was always there (removing that which covered our ignorance). To suggest that science "creates" knowledge reminds me of the arrogant scientist, thinking he can create man just as God did in the beginning, bending down for a handful of dust. Yet, as he does, God interrupts saying: "Wait, use your own dust"


Doctor-John

In Western philosophy, there is no knowledge without a knower. Phenomena occur, but understanding or knowledge thereof is created through science.


FatAlan

there is no knowledge without a knower. that is genius (at least to me)


_sree

@tmRhema: I get your point about the arrogance of science.

"produces" or "establishes" are better choices than "brings" as translations for "schafft" here?


tmRhema

Your alternate suggestions: "Science produces knowledge" or "Science establishes knowledge" do not make as much sense to me as the DuoLingo translation "Science brings knowledge" since they both seem to imply that a scientist is doing something more than merely uncovering what was already there. As I said above, I'm thinking of "bring" here in the sense of "brings forth". Also, I'm speaking from the point of view of what science is (for which I have at least some basis), and not from the point of view of a German expert (for which I have no basis). Also, I didn't mean to imply there was an "arrogance of science", just a misunderstanding of what science is.


Niccolo672659

tmRhema, while I do understand your point, and it is a rather interesting and important viewpoint, it is a commonly used phrase in German. Certainly because it is so illiterate. But there is another side to it. When I read the English translation "build" it didn't feel quite right. And personally I would prefer create. "er schafft" means "he accomplishes something after putting a lot of work into it." - "er geht schaffen." is still used in certain areas of Germany for "er geht arbeiten." (Don't use it though, it's bad German.) while "building something" can of course be hard work, it just doesn't have the same ring to it. Keep in mind though, this is just about feelings. Building is just as good a translation as creating. :)


Tinyset

So what's the different between "schafft, macht, tun"?


eplus17

Based on the German I learned as my first language many, many years ago before English became my primary language (i.e. not based on a dictionary), I would use "schaffen" = "produce," "create" or "accomplish" for something that is significant/surprising to do (e.g. "Science (actually) creates knowledge," or "Wir haben es geschafft" = "We (actually) accomplished it!"). I would use "machen" = "make" or "do" if the making is less significant/surprising (e.g. "Drei und drei macht sechs" = "Three plus three make six" or "Wir machen es jetzt" = "We are doing it now" with the emphasis on "now" rather than than on our being able to do it); and "tun" = "do" with an emphasis on what is being done rather than on what the outcome/product of that action/process is ("Das tut man nicht" = "One (simply) doesn't do that" or "Es tut mir Leid" = (literally) "It does me sorrow" = "I am sorry.")


GoldenOwlCatcher

Try saying this 10 times fast.


KimberleyM.

I see no one has commented on this for a while, but I answered, "Science generates knowledge." Duo marked it wrong and in the red X - You used the wrong word section below, it said, "Science recreates knowledge." With "recreates" underlined. What would that even mean? And wouldn't "...generates knowledge." and "...brings knowledge." mean the same thing? I reported it with the "my answer should be accepted button."


tmRhema

I agree with you that "Science recreates knowledge" is a bizarre concept, far removed from what science is, regardless of its linguistic accuracy. As I wrote earlier, the translation "Science brings knowledge" makes a lot more sense in terms of what science is, and apparently is accurate language-wise.


on_thesamepaige

I see what ya did there, Duolingo


lucia_mosquito

Aha! then that is a beautiful word to describe "science"


Artixv

Is this like a German tongue twister?


S0R0USH

Der dicke Dachdecker deckte das dicke Dach. Dann trug der dicke Dachdecker, die dicke Dame durch den dicken Dreck. Dann dankte die dicke Dame dem dicken Dachdecker, dass der dicke Dachdecker die dicke Dame durch den dicken Dreck trug.


ajapam

Wow, I actually got through most of this pretty quickly. Progress!


Pascolo7

This is far too simple for a real German tongue twister ("Zungenbrecher" in German btw, literally meaning "tongue breaker") The most common one in German is the following: "Fischers Fritze fischt frische Fische, frische Fische fischt Fischers Fritze."


Werkschatz

Schaffen often has the sense of to manage, which I think is more appropriate, since the facts are already there ... not being made ... and it's clearly not literally bringing knowledge like the verb bringen ...


mizinamo

schaffen is "manage" in the sense of "succeed in accomplishing" (Ich habe es nicht mehr geschafft, meine Hausaufgaben rechtzeitig zu machen = I didn't manage to complete my homework in time), not in the sense "handle, direct, govern, administer, take charge of".

It wouldn't make sense to say that "Science succeeds in accomplishing knowledge".

Also, knowledge is not the same as facts. When you teach children science at school, you are not creating facts, but you are creating knowledge (in the children). The facts exist even if there is nobody to know them, but knowledge comes about only when somebody learns about the facts.

Perhaps "Science brings about knowledge" or "Science creates knowledge" might be clearer.

schaffen can also mean "bring, procure" (though perhaps more commonly in prefixed forms such as "herbeischaffen, heranschaffen") or "create" (also in the prefixed form "erschaffen") and I think those are what is meant here.

So, meanings 1 or 2 of http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/schaffen , rather than meaning 4 which could be "manage" in the sense I mentioned above.


passionfruit12

so basically, science in German means "knowledge leg" or something similar to that?


mizinamo

No; the -schaft ending of words such as Wissenschaft, Rechenschaft, Herrschaft, Botschaft has nothing to do with the separate noun Schaft "shaft".

The ending is instead related to the English ending -ship as in "relationship, hardship, friendship" -- which in turn is not related to the noun "ship" as in boat.

Science would be "knowledgeship" if you want to split it up like that. But not "knowledge shaft".


passionfruit12

my dictionary must have obsolete translations. thanks for the tip


passionfruit12

eplus17, I'm aware most of English came from combining two words together but the way we say it isn't as literal as, well, words like "kindergarten". that's the point I'm making. As with the example hospital, it came from the Latin hospes which became hospitalis which became the Medieval hospitale. the meaning of hospes is guest, host, or stranger not anything like "place for sick people"


SimMoor

I wrote 'Science creates wisdom'. Marked wrong. Wissen looks more like wisdom than knowledge. Hate it when my english interferes with my german!


LoicPaulin

I hear ya, false friends can be a pain... But it makes sense that "Wissen" and "Weisheit" come from the same root I guess


jimf42

I used provides instead of brings...same meaning in English.


Vnucko7

Wissenschaft = Knowledge Bringer? True?


mizinamo

I think the -schaft here is related to the English "-ship" as in "relationship, friendship, fellowship".

Compare Gemeinschaft "community" ("commonship") or Freundschaft (friendship).


FiIippo

Wir wissen, dass das Wissen schaffen, Wissenschaft ist.


RoniH80

"Science achieves knowledge" - incorrect?


FernandoDiMaggio

ein guter Zungenbrecher!


SeanMcHugh13

"Science provides knowledge" rejected


JohnAbele

It looses a lot in translation, doesn't it?


YoussefLeo

Why not, science provides knowledge?


Tony380188

Science achieves knowledge?


Prazetyke

Science leads to Knowledge - was not accepted. Comments please?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.