1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Hund trinkt Wasser."

"Der Hund trinkt Wasser."

Translation:The dog drinks water.

January 8, 2014

38 Comments


Oli0808

So animals fressen instead of essen, do they trinken differently, or the same as humans?


Andreas305

Well, in some cases instead of "trinken" the verb "saufen" is used. It means to drink bigger amounts as usual. For a bird you would never use "saufen" but for a horse you can do. For a human you can use it for insulting him/her. ;-)


Thakelo

Same as humans.


karaann1204

Fressen isn't used any more in German now they only use essen don't ask me why.


LeilaneVal

only for essen the word is different, trinken is always the same


babyp0tato

Why is it that I pronounce it properly, my mike works, but I still get it wrong?


tayoslayer

Happens to me too


JillyBeanLV

It happened to me and I fixed it by just going a little slower.


yunoxk

WHY , some times is die katze and in other der katze


Andreas305

Depending on the grammatical case. Nominativ and Akkusativ: "die Katze", Dativ and Genitiv "der Katze" - an example for female nouns.

And for the dog, that is male in German, it goes this way: Nominativ: der Hund, Akkusativ: den Hund, Dativ: dem Hund, Genitiv: des Hundes.


kru_

Why is "the hound is drinking water" not an appropriate translation?


LeilaneVal

This translation is correct too. You can report a problem cause your answer should be accepted. I am brazilian and, in portuguese, the translation for hound is 'cão de caça', not just 'cão'. But in german Hund can be 'cão de caça' (hound) or even 'cão' (dog). I wait have helped! :)


Viktorianischen

Is the "h" of 'hund' pronounced when said in a sentence? For some reason I only hear it when the word is pronounced separately...?


KatieBilli1

Yes and the d is pronounced as t


mendikbut

Do you also use "der" for female dogs?


Andreas305

Yes, in general you can use it for female dogs as well. The same rule is valid for male cats with saying "Die Katze trinkt Wasser."


2GreyCats

However, there is a word for specifically female dogs, if you want to know, though it’s not used except in contexts where that’s significant: die Hündin.


Dolores400420

Keeps saying I'm wrong, but I am writing the same thing as "correct answer"


neo7v

So I used the singular form of drinking trinkst yet it counted it wrong


2GreyCats

Trinkst is only for singular "you." Third-person singular is trinkt.


mitul2001

why der Hund and die muse? Is die used only for feminine gender? If so then why der Hund ? dogs can be female also.?


Andreas305

The grammatical (!) gender is not nessecarily related to a natural given one. That's one of the big obstacles by learning German for English speaking people ;-) So don't ask, why a dog and a wolf are male in German (der Hund, der Wolf) and a cat and a mouse are female (die Katze, die Maus); these words are used for all those living beings of both natural genders.

But a lof of grammatical male words (some animals; nearly all professions) can be transformed into a female form by adding the suffix "-in". "der Hund" => "die Hündin" "der Wolf" => "die Wölfin"

"der Lehrer" => "die Lehrerin" "der Direktor" => "die Direktorin" "der Schüler" => "die Schülerin"

But these grammatical female words are for the exclusive use for female beings - allthough some rediculous political gender discussions suggest something else.

The other way exists also, transforming a grammatical female noun into a male one, that can only be used for male beings. But there are only a few examples: "die Katze" => "der Kater" "die Maus" => "der Mäuserich"

I hope, I could help


2GreyCats

Grammatical gender has nothing at all to do with the biological sex of people or animals. It just has to be learned along with each noun.


dch809471

why cant it be "a dog"?


MeleeNess23

I guess this is just to practice definite and indefinite articles.


swagmuffin22

it sounded like they said die instead of der


Mohamed.A.535406

What is the different of using of Das,Die,Der . ? Are Das used for unthinking ?!


2GreyCats

It depends on whether each noun is grammatically masculine, feminine, or neuter. Has nothing to do with the biological sex of any creature, and the noun genders have to be learned by rote.


Deepakgaba

Sometimes the options for trinkt come as 'is drinking' and sometimes 'drinks'. Why?


tylerbagins

I just tapped on the button and it already ringed wrong


Linda371929

'drinks'or'drinking',difference?


Debra290322

I think they all sound the same


nathaniels42790

I put the dog drinks water and I got it wrong can anyone tell me why?


hunnysach

In English, we have 'Dog' and '❤❤❤❤❤'. Here in German, why do we just have 'der Hund'. What do we call the female of this spices?


hannahsophieve

Female dog is Hundin

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.