1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I do not drink coffee in Jun…

"I do not drink coffee in June."

Translation:W czerwcu nie piję kawy.

March 27, 2016

11 Comments


victoria3216

Why you can say "w sobotę" (that is in acussitve) but in the months you have to use the locative?


alik1989

Possibly the same reason why weekdays use the preposition "on" and months the preposition "in" in English. No one knows :)


YariMsika

Why is it czerwcu? And not Czwartek?


immery

June is czerwiec

Thursday is czwartek.

It would be strange czerwiec is sixth month of the year on fourth. :P


YariMsika

Oops :P Yeah I mix up those words


immery

it's easy- the ones with numbers are days of the week.

the ones with leaves, flowers, frost, etc are months.


RonjaPoort

Does czerwiec change into czerwcu because of the locative case?


alik1989

Yes, that is correct.


CeruleanWind

Why is it "nie piję kawy" instead of "nie piję kawę"? Do you not have to convert the noun into Accusative here?


Jellei

The verb "pić" (to drink) takes a direct object in Accusative.

However, if you negate a verb that normally takes Accusative, it takes Genitive instead. (piję kawę -> nie piję kawy).

This is the only case which changes when negated, other cases stay unchanged.


alik1989

Direct objects in negative sentences always take take genitive case:

  • Piję kawę

but:

  • Nie piję kawy.
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.