"Янехочужитивмісті!"

Translation:I do not want to live in a city!

2 years ago

3 Comments


PotatoSanta
PotatoSanta

Why not 'the' city?

2 years ago

adamz
adamz

Yes I agree. It should be synonymous.

2 years ago

damagyar

Since the sentence seems neither to imply a specific city, requiring a definite article (the) nor one in general, requiring an indefinite article (a), I too feel both choices (a/the) should be accepted.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.