1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне очень нравится наш район…

"Мне очень нравится наш район: он тихий, тут два парка и много школ."

Translation:I really like our district: it is quiet, there are two parks and many schools here.

March 27, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

RayC628481

Why am I not surprised that a perfectly correct answer isn't accepted. I'm not even mad anymore, just report and move on...

July 7, 2018

r2cstar

It's two parks and a lot of school here? That doesn't sound right


Frankie691705

This sentence is annoying me so much! It is natural to list what a place is or has and it is natural to list what's here/there. Muddling the two isn't natural speech in English, but duo won't take sticking to is/has and following is quiet with has two parks... Nor will it take turning the is to here/there by saying "it is quiet here, there are two parks....


AndroidKanada

The comma should be a semicolon or it should be followed by "and", but otherwise it's acceptable English. I'd prefer the latter, because stringing together sentences with semicolons can make it harder for the reader to process, which may be the source of the awkwardness you're experiencing. (The two clauses are separate thoughts and could stand as independent sentences in another context.)


AndroidKanada

Minor problem: it didn't like the colon in my answer, turned it into an em-dash and complained that I had an extra space. But it marked it correct.


booshnok1

if you're going to give me the microphone to test my pronunciation, you need to give me enough to say this long sentence instead of marking it wrong when i'm barely halfway through with it!


treilly

district vs. Region?


Makepeace8

No, Duo; I don't have an extra space. Honestly. That thing after "quiet" is a semicolon, which I put there to avoid the ungainly comma splice in your model answer.


OzymandiasKoK

Please can we have native English speakers writing the algorithms - might save a lot of hassles and frustration as well as educating the septics


AndroidKanada

Was that a typo or a Freudian slip? ))


OzymandiasKoK

Hi Android - good to hear from you! Presume you are referencing the 'educate the septics'?! Delighted you picked me up on it as actually means 'educate the Americans'. Allow me to explain. It's all to do with Cockney Rhyming Slang which a time honoured argot from the East End of London. Traditionally a real Cockney had to be born within the sound of Bow Bells - the bells of Bow Church in East London. Now how are Septics - Americans? Well Septics is short for septic tanks which rhymes with Yanks hence Septics = Yanks Here's another example: "I'll pop up the apples, grab me titfer & cover me Barnet" which translates to "I'll pop up stairs grab my hat & cover my head" Key: 'apples & pears = stairs' - revert to the first part of the rhyme hence apples = stairs. Hence by the same rule 'titfer = hat' (Tit-for-Tat {tit-for in cockney accent = titfer} = hat) And finally Barnet = hair. Barnet, now a suburb of North London, a hundred years ago used to be a small country market town which held a renowned Annual Fair - so "Barnet Fair" = Hair or Barnet. While the markets and Docks of East London have long since gone down Cockney Rhyming Slang lingers on though not as the complex hidden argot it used to be. However you will still come across people referring to their new Barnet when they have been to the hairdressers & titfer is often heard. Google Cockney Rhyming Slang as great fun and maybe even a target for duolingo no!?


AndroidKanada

Great idea - you could start by putting together a Tinycards deck. At least it's a real language, spoken by non-fictional characters...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.