1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kial ili ne ŝatis nin?"

"Kial ili ne ŝatis nin?"

Translation:Why didn't they like us?

March 27, 2016

6 Comments


Gmgalhardo

Aww my heart :( Don't worry imaginary, undefined group of people: I like you

March 27, 2016

batra204

I am not a native English speaker. Can someone tell me diff. Between "Why didn't they like us" and "Why they didn't like us"? The app didn't accept the latter.

September 12, 2016

farl_

The former is the form proper for questions, ex. "why do they like us?" or "why don't they like us?" ("why didn't they like us?" is the past-tense form.) The latter is a clause which can function as an object, ex. "I don't know why they didn't like us." I hope my English isn't too esoteric for you, and hope this helps.

November 14, 2016

mph.vgc

Vishal, by now you probably know the answer, but for those who may struggle with this, here is the hint: To construct a question phrase in English language, you have to start your sentence with a "question word" and INVERT the order of the subject and the auxiliary verb (or "to do" verb). "WHY DIDN'T they like us" - is a question. "Why they didn't like us ..." - not a question, just a phrase. Cheers!

June 11, 2017

visionaire

"Why don't they like us?" is wrong? :(

December 18, 2017

SeanMero

Yes: ŝatis, with an -is ending, is past tense, so you need to change your English translation from "don't" to "didn't".

August 12, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.